FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Cover Letter Generators

MyCoverLetters

Free plan Web

Visit MyCoverLetters Alternatives Pricing

MyCoverLetters's own site

What MyCoverLetters is

MyCoverLetters uses AI to create cover letters tailored to a resume and a pasted job description. Upload a resume in PDF, DOCX, or TXT format, choose a tone such as Professional, Enthusiastic, Conversational, Formal, or Creative, then review a draft that matches job-posting keywords to resume skills for ATS optimization. You can give feedback, generate another version, and edit sections yourself. Finished letters download as PDF or DOCX. The site offers more than 12 templates across eight industries, available to download without an account. A guest can generate one free letter without registering, but guest letters are not saved. The Free plan includes one resume upload and three cover letters. Pay Per Letter is $3.50, paid once, with letter packs also listed; Premium is $4.99 a month and includes unlimited resumes and letters, refinement tools, keyword matching, a rich text editor, and portfolio and application pages. The service also describes its data security and deletion practices and lists email support that typically responds within 24 hours.

Who it suits

It suits job seekers who want to tailor letters to specific postings and edit or export drafts in common document formats. Its free option can work for limited use, while paid plans add more letters and application materials.

What it does well

  • Accepts PDF, DOCX, and TXT resumes
  • Offers tone selection and manual editing
  • Downloads letters as PDF or DOCX
  • Templates downloadable without an account
  • Guest users can generate one free letter

What to know first

  • Guest letters are not saved
  • Free plan includes three cover letters
  • Pay Per Letter starts at $3.50, paid once
  • Premium costs $4.99 a month

Limits

Free includes one resume upload and three cover letters. Pay Per Letter credits are sold in bundles and do not expire; Premium costs $4.99 a month and includes unlimited resumes and cover letters.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free$0 /forever · 1 resume upload · 3 cover letters · PDF/DOCX download · AI generation · tone/style selection · application trackingFree
Pay Per Letter — 5 Letters$19.99 · save 20% · 5 letters · no subscription · credits never expire$19.99, paid once
Pay Per Letter — 10 Letters$34.99 · save 30% · 10 letters · no subscription · credits never expire$34.99, paid once
Pay Per LetterFrom $3.50 /letter · 1 Letter — $4.99 · 5 Letters — $19.99 save 20% · 10 Letters — $34.99 save 30% · No subscription needed · Credits never expire$3.50, paid once
Premium$4.99 /month · Unlimited resumes · unlimited cover letters · resume optimization · AI refine · keyword matching · rich-text editor · portfolio/application pages · AI bio/title · priority support$4.99 a month
Pay Per Letter — 1 Letter$4.99 · 1 letter · no subscription · credits never expire$4.99, paid once

As mycoverletters.com lists them, read 15 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open https://www.mycoverletters.com/ in a web browser.
  2. Download a template without an account, or register for an account.
  3. Upload a resume in PDF, DOCX, or TXT format and paste a job description.
  4. Choose a tone and generate a cover letter.
  5. Refine, regenerate, or manually edit the letter, then download it as PDF or DOCX.
  6. Choose Free, Pay Per Letter, or Premium according to the included limits and features.

Verdict

MyCoverLetters combines job-specific drafting with tone choices, editing, and PDF or DOCX exports. Consider whether the free allowance, per-letter purchases, or Premium plan fits your application needs.

Questions

Is MyCoverLetters free?

Yes. Free costs nothing, billed at $0 forever, and includes one resume upload and three cover letters. A guest can also generate one letter without registering, but guest letters are not saved.

What does MyCoverLetters cost?

Pay Per Letter starts at $3.50 per letter: one letter is $4.99, five are $19.99, and ten are $34.99. Premium is $4.99 a month.

Which file formats can I use?

Resume uploads can be PDF, DOCX, or TXT. Finished cover letters can be downloaded as PDF or DOCX.

Can I edit an AI-generated letter?

Yes. You can give the AI feedback, regenerate the letter, and manually edit sections.

Does it offer templates or portfolio pages?

The site offers more than 12 templates across eight industries, downloadable without an account. Public portfolio pages and private, token-protected application pages are included with Premium.

How does MyCoverLetters handle data?

Resume text and job descriptions are processed through Anthropic's Claude API; the policy says the data is not retained or used to train models. After account deletion, personal data is permanently deleted within 30 days, while server logs are retained for 90 days.

Facts from MyCoverLetters's own pages

Age requirement
Terms require account holders to be at least 18 years old. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
AI provider
The service sends supplied resume and job information to Anthropic's Claude API for generation. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
AI refinement
After generation, users can give feedback through Refine or create a fresh version with Regenerate. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Application pages
Paid users can create private, token-protected application pages containing cover letters, resume downloads, references, and contact details. · mycoverletters.com, 30 Sept 2026
Application tracking
Letters have Draft, Final and Archived statuses, and users can mark applications as sent. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Breach notice
The privacy policy promises email notification within 72 hours after discovering a breach affecting personal information. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Cancellation behavior
After cancellation, paid access remains active for 14 days before portfolio and application pages go dark; data remains preserved. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Core function
MyCoverLetters uses AI to create tailored cover letters from a resume and pasted job description. · mycoverletters.com, 30 Sept 2026
Data deletion
After account deletion, personal data is permanently deleted within 30 days and server logs are retained for 90 days. · mycoverletters.com, 30 Sept 2026
Data policy
The company says it does not sell personal data, use resume data for advertising, or use it to train AI models. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Deletion and retention
Account data is deleted within 30 days after closure, logs are kept 90 days and encrypted backups 30 days. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Exports
Letters can be downloaded as PDF or DOCX files or opened in a print-friendly view. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Free-tier limit
Registered free accounts include three cover letters and one resume upload. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Guest access
Guests can generate one free cover letter without registering, but guest letters are not saved. · mycoverletters.com, 30 Sept 2026
Guest use
A guest can generate one letter without registering, but the result is not saved and smart features are unavailable. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Niagara Falls, New York, United States · mycoverletters.com, 23 Sept 2026
Job tailoring
The generator analyzes job-posting requirements and connects them with resume and profile information. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Keyword matching
The service extracts keywords from job postings or accepts user-selected keywords for ATS-oriented emphasis. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: employment outcomes
The terms disclaim employment guarantees, career counseling, recruiting services and responsibility for errors in AI output. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Maker legal name
The service is operated by VisionQuest Services LLC, while the homepage footer says Powered by VisionQuest LLC. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Manual editing
Generated letters can be edited directly before they are used. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Opening styles
Users can start letters with an achievement, question or story opening style. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Output ownership
Terms say users retain their content rights and may use, modify and distribute generated letters. · mycoverletters.com, 15 Oct 2026
Portfolio pages
Users can create public portfolio pages showing their bio, skills, awards, and endorsements. · mycoverletters.com, 30 Sept 2026

Where MyCoverLetters stands on Freedom251

Look at these too