FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Online course platforms

Masteriyo LMS

Free plan APISelf-hostedWeb

Visit Masteriyo LMS Alternatives Pricing

Masteriyo LMS's own site

What Masteriyo LMS is

Masteriyo LMS is a WordPress plugin for creating and selling online courses on a WordPress site. Its single-page course builder brings course, lesson, and quiz creation into one interface. Course tools include drag-and-drop building, reviews, certificates, content drip, and SCORM package support. The free plan includes unlimited courses, lessons, and quizzes, along with a certificate builder, order system, and Stripe, PayPal, and WooCommerce connections. Paid annual plans start at $99 per year for Basic, which covers one site. Pro is $149 per year for one site and adds advanced quizzes, analytics, assignments, a gradebook, drip content, multiple instructors, marketing tools, webhooks, and API access. Elite costs $399 per year for 10 sites and adds white labeling and priority support. Masteriyo lists additional payment and service integrations, and says it charges no course-sale commissions or transaction fees. Its plans are freemium, with no free trial; the plugin supports web, self-hosted, and API use, but has no mobile app.

Who it suits

It suits solo course creators, coaching businesses, and agencies or multi-site operators choosing among its plans. It is designed for people building courses on a WordPress site.

What it does well

  • Free plan includes unlimited courses, lessons, and quizzes.
  • Course builder includes quizzes, reviews, certificates, and SCORM support.
  • Listed payment connections include Stripe, PayPal, and WooCommerce.
  • Migration tool imports courses, lessons, and quizzes from LearnPress and LearnDash.

What to know first

  • No mobile app is listed.
  • Free trial is not offered.
  • License renewal is needed for updates and support.
  • Basic and Pro each cover one site.

Limits

The Free plan includes unlimited courses, lessons and quizzes but does not list the advanced tools added by Pro. Basic and Pro cover one site; Elite covers 10. When a license is not renewed, the plugin continues working, but updates and support stop.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Basic$99 /year; annual renewals at full price · 1 site · Unlimited courses and students$99 a year
Pro$149 /year; annual renewals at full price · 1 site · Everything in Basic, plus advanced quizzes, analytics, assignments, gradebook, drip content, multiple instructors, marketing tools, webhooks and API access$149 a year
Elite$399 /year; annual renewals at full price · 10 sites · Everything in Pro, plus white label and priority support$399 a year
Elite Lifetime — 1 siteOne-time payment · 1 site$499 a month
Elite Lifetime — 10 sitesOne-time payment · 10 sites$1,299 a month
FreeFree plugin for your own WordPress siteFree
Elite Lifetime (10 Sites)$ 1,299 one-time payment · 10 sites · Lifetime access and support$1,299, paid once
Elite Lifetime (1 Site)$ 499 one-time payment · 1 site · Lifetime access and support$499, paid once

As masteriyo.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Masteriyo website and install the plugin on your WordPress site.
  2. Choose the Free plan or a paid plan based on the site count and tools needed.
  3. Use the course builder to create courses, lessons and quizzes.
  4. Connect a listed payment option, such as Stripe, PayPal or WooCommerce.
  5. Use the listed integrations to connect supported services.

Verdict

Masteriyo combines course creation, sales, assessments, and integrations in a WordPress plugin, with a free plan and paid tiers for different site counts. Check the plan limits and renewal terms, particularly if continued updates and support matter to you.

Questions

Is Masteriyo LMS free?

Yes. Its Free plan costs nothing and includes unlimited courses, lessons and quizzes, a certificate builder, an order system, Stripe, PayPal, WooCommerce and multi-currency pricing.

What do the paid plans cost?

Basic is $99 a year, Pro is $149 a year and Elite is $399 a year. The annual plans renew at full price.

Does Masteriyo charge a fee on course sales?

Masteriyo says its plans have no course-sale commissions or transaction fees charged by the plugin.

Does it have API access?

API access is listed, and the Pro plan includes webhooks and API access.

Which payment connections are listed?

Listed options include WooCommerce, PayPal, Stripe, Lemon Squeezy, SureCart and Mollie. EDD and Razorpay are marked Pro.

What happens when a license is not renewed?

The plugin continues working, but updates and support stop, including compatibility updates and security fixes.

Facts from Masteriyo LMS's own pages

API access
Yes · masteriyo.com, 20 Sept 2026
Assessments
Yes · masteriyo.com, 20 Sept 2026
Certificates
Yes · masteriyo.com, 20 Sept 2026
Company history
Masteriyo says it started under ThemeGrill in 2020 and joined Themeisle in 2025. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Compliance
The feature comparison describes Masteriyo as GDPR compliant. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Course creation
Its ReactJS-based, single-page course builder lets instructors create courses, lessons and quizzes from one interface without page reloads. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Course features
The feature comparison lists a drag-and-drop course builder, quizzes, certificates, course reviews, content drip and SCORM package support. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · masteriyo.com, 20 Sept 2026
Integrations
The integrations page lists connections for Elementor, Divi, Google Classroom, Google Meet, Zoom, Mailchimp, FluentCRM, Zapier and webhooks. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Intended users
The pricing page presents Basic for solo creators, Pro for coaching businesses and serious course creators, and Elite for agencies and multi-site portfolios. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Migration
The pricing FAQ says the migration tool imports courses, lessons and quizzes from LearnPress and LearnDash. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Mobile app
No · masteriyo.com, 20 Sept 2026
Payments
Listed payment connections include WooCommerce, PayPal, Stripe, Lemon Squeezy, SureCart and Mollie; some integrations, including EDD and Razorpay, are marked Pro. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Privacy and data
The pricing FAQ says course, instructor and student data is stored in the customer’s hosting database and Masteriyo’s team cannot access it. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Product
Masteriyo is an all-in-one WordPress LMS plugin for creating and selling online courses on your own WordPress site. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Renewal
The pricing FAQ says the plugin continues working after a license is not renewed, but updates and support, including compatibility updates and security fixes, stop. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Sales
The pricing page says plans have no course-sale commissions or transaction fees charged by Masteriyo. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Security
Listed security features include email verification, password strength rules, Google reCAPTCHA, course protection and email-based two-factor authentication. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support
Support options listed include tickets, live chat, documentation, a WordPress.org forum and a Facebook group; Elite includes priority support. · masteriyo.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where Masteriyo LMS stands on Freedom251

Look at these too