FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI video generators

Magic Hour

by Magic Hour

Free plan API

Visit Magic Hour Alternatives Pricing

Magic Hour's own site

What Magic Hour is

Magic Hour is a freemium AI video creation service from a maker founded in 2023. It supports text-to-video, image-to-video, and AI avatars, with API access and commercial use. Videos can be up to one minute long, and maximum resolution reaches 4K. A free plan is available; paid plans start at $19/mo. Creator costs $19 a month, billed monthly, and includes 144,000 credits per year on annual billing, 1024px export quality, full API access, commercial use, and watermark-free exports. Pro costs $39 a month, billed monthly, with 300,000 credits per year on annual billing, 1472px export quality, five concurrent generations, full API access, and commercial use. Business costs $99 a month, billed monthly, with 840,000 credits per year on annual billing, 4K export quality, and unlimited concurrent generations. Annual plans cost 144.00 USD, 300.00 USD, and $792 a year for Creator, Pro, and Business.

Who it suits

Magic Hour suits creators and businesses making short AI videos, avatars, or image-based clips for commercial use. Its API access also fits teams integrating generation into their own workflows.

What it does well

  • Text-to-video and image-to-video tools
  • AI avatar creation
  • Commercial use allowed
  • API access included
  • Free plan available

What to know first

  • Maximum video length is one minute
  • 4K export requires Business
  • Paid plans start at $19/mo
  • Plans differ in concurrent generation limits

Limits

Videos can be up to one minute long. Creator has 1024px export quality; Pro has 1472px export quality and five concurrent generations. Business offers 4K export quality and unlimited concurrent generations.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Creatorbilled monthly · 144,000 credits per year on annual billing · 1024px export quality · Commercial use · Full API access · Watermark-free exports$19 a month
Probilled monthly · 300,000 credits per year on annual billing · 1472px export quality · Commercial use · Full API access · Five concurrent generations$39 a month
Businessbilled monthly · 840,000 credits per year on annual billing · 4K export quality · Commercial use · Full API access · Unlimited concurrent generations$99 a month
Creator annualbilled annually · 144,000 credits per year · 1024px export quality · Commercial use · Full API access$144 a year
Pro annualbilled annually · 300,000 credits per year · 1472px export quality · Commercial use · Full API access$300 a year
Business annualbilled annually · 840,000 credits per year · 4K export quality · Commercial use · Full API access$792 a year

As magichour.ai lists them, read 19 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Magic Hour website.
  2. Choose the free plan or a paid plan.
  3. Select monthly or annual billing for Creator, Pro, or Business.
  4. Use text-to-video or image-to-video creation, or AI avatars.
  5. Use API access if needed.

Verdict

Magic Hour offers short-form AI video generation with commercial rights, API access, and several credit and quality tiers. Choose a plan based on required resolution, credits, and concurrent generations.

Questions

Does Magic Hour have a free plan?

Yes, a free plan is available.

What are the monthly prices?

Creator is $19 a month, Pro is $39 a month, and Business is $99 a month; each is billed monthly.

What are the annual prices?

Creator annual costs $144 a year, Pro annual costs $300 a year, and Business annual costs $792 a year.

Does Magic Hour allow commercial use?

Yes. Commercial use is included with the listed paid plans.

What is the maximum video length and resolution?

Videos can be up to one minute long. The maximum export resolution is 4K on the Business plan.

Facts from Magic Hour's own pages

AI avatars
Yes · magichour.ai, 19 Sept 2026
API access
Yes · magichour.ai, 19 Sept 2026
Commercial use
Yes · magichour.ai, 19 Sept 2026
Founded
2023 · magichour.ai, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · magichour.ai, 19 Sept 2026
Image-to-video
Yes · magichour.ai, 19 Sept 2026
Maximum resolution
4k · magichour.ai, 19 Sept 2026
Maximum video length
1 · magichour.ai, 19 Sept 2026
Paid from
19 · magichour.ai, 19 Sept 2026
Text-to-video
Yes · magichour.ai, 19 Sept 2026

Where Magic Hour stands on Freedom251

Look at these too