FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Music Plugins

iZotope RX

by iZotope RX

Paid MacWindows

Visit iZotope RX Alternatives Pricing

iZotope RX's own site

What iZotope RX is

iZotope RX is an audio restoration suite for macOS and Windows, offered as a DAW plug-in and in standalone editor offerings. Its tools address noise reduction, clicks, clipping, hum, reverb, sibilance, plosives, rustle, and dialogue, alongside spectral repair, EQ, loudness control, music rebalance, breath control, and ambience matching. The suite supports real-time analysis and provides views for loudness, levels, sound field, spectrogram, intelligibility, spectrum, and history. It supports stereo spatial processing and up to 10 channels. Listed plug-in formats include AU, AAX, AAX Audiosuite, VST3, AU ARA, and VST3 ARA. RX 12 Elements is listed at $99 a month and includes six repair plug-ins and Repair Assistant. Standard is $399 a month, with 18 restoration plug-ins, a standalone editor, Music Rebalance, and Dialogue Isolate. Advanced is $1,399 a month, with 50+ tools and advanced dialogue and environmental-noise repair. RX is a paid product with no free plan.

Who it suits

RX suits audio creators who need repair tools for issues such as noise, clicks, hum, or reverb. Its listed formats and analysis views may also suit users working in DAWs or standalone editing workflows.

What it does well

  • Tools cover noise, clicks, clipping, hum, and reverb.
  • Real-time analysis is available.
  • Supports up to 10 channels.
  • Listed formats include AU, AAX, and VST3.
  • Perpetual license model.

What to know first

  • There is no free plan.
  • Elements costs $99 a month.
  • Advanced costs $1,399 a month.

Limits

There is no free plan. The lowest listed plan, RX 12 Elements at $99 a month, includes six repair plug-ins and Repair Assistant.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
RX 12 ElementsSix repair plugins · Repair Assistant · Common audio repair tools$99 a month
RX 12 ElementsSix repair plugins · Repair Assistant · Common audio repair tools$99, paid once
RX 12 Standard18 pro audio restoration plugins · Standalone audio editor · Music Rebalance and Dialogue Isolate$399 a month
RX 12 Standard18 pro audio restoration plugins · Standalone audio editor · Music Rebalance and Dialogue Isolate$399, paid once
RX 12 Advanced50+ audio restoration tools · Advanced dialogue and environmental-noise repair · Scene Rebalance and Ambience Match$1,399 a month
RX 12 Advanced50+ audio restoration tools · Advanced dialogue and environmental-noise repair · Scene Rebalance and Ambience Match$1,399, paid once

As izotope.com lists them, read 19 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the iZotope RX product website.
  2. Choose RX 12 Elements, Standard, or Advanced.
  3. Use the macOS or Windows version, or choose a listed plug-in format for a DAW workflow.

Verdict

RX provides a broad set of audio repair and restoration tools, with plan options that list different tool counts and capabilities. There is no free plan, and the listed plans are priced per month.

Questions

Is iZotope RX free?

No. It has no free plan, and RX 12 Elements is listed at $99 a month.

Which platforms does RX support?

RX supports macOS and Windows.

What plug-in formats are listed?

AU, AAX, AAX Audiosuite, VST3, AU ARA, and VST3 ARA are listed.

What does RX 12 Standard include?

It includes 18 audio restoration plug-ins, a standalone audio editor, Music Rebalance, and Dialogue Isolate. It costs $399 a month.

What does RX 12 Advanced include?

It includes more than 50 audio restoration tools, advanced dialogue and environmental-noise repair, Scene Rebalance, and Ambience Match. It costs $1,399 a month.

Who makes iZotope RX?

The maker is iZotope RX, headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts, United States, and founded in 2001.

Facts from iZotope RX's own pages

Founded
2001 · izotope.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · izotope.com, 19 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Boston, Massachusetts, United States · izotope.com, 28 Sept 2026
Plugin formats
AU,AAX,AAX Audiosuite,VST3,AU ARA,VST3 ARA · izotope.com, 19 Sept 2026
Paid from
99 · izotope.com, 19 Sept 2026

Where iZotope RX stands on Freedom251

Look at these too