FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Tax Compliance Software

hellotax

by hellotax

Free plan API

Visit hellotax Alternatives Pricing

hellotax's own site

What hellotax is

hellotax is tax software for sellers that need VAT and related filing support across 11 jurisdictions. It supports VAT, OSS, and ECA/ECS-SAF-T, along with sales tax calculation and tax registration. Return filing is listed as automated, and API access is available. The service offers a free plan, with paid plans starting at €49/mo. The New Seller plan costs €49 per month and includes 500 transactions yearly and one integration. Digital Services Seller / OSS is €89 per month, with OSS software, a tax letter inbox, automatic and manual quality control, ready-to-file OSS reports, and report submission. Established Seller costs €119 per month and includes unlimited transactions. The 5 Countries Package costs €470 per month and includes five countries and unlimited transactions. Its platform is listed as API. hellotax is based in El Campello, Alicante, Spain.

Who it suits

hellotax is for sellers seeking VAT, OSS, or ECA/ECS-SAF-T support across multiple jurisdictions. Its plans include options for new sellers, digital services sellers, and businesses needing five-country coverage.

What it does well

  • Covers 11 jurisdictions.
  • Automated return filing is listed.
  • Sales tax calculation and tax registration are supported.
  • Free plan available.
  • API access is listed.

What to know first

  • New Seller includes one integration.
  • New Seller is limited to 500 transactions yearly.
  • The 5 Countries Package costs €470 per month.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
New SellerPay monthly · 500 transactions yearly · 1 integration€49 a month
Digital Services Seller / OSSPay monthly · OSS software and Tax Letter Inbox · Automatic and manual quality control · Ready-to-file OSS reports · OSS report submission€89 a month
Established SellerPay monthly · Unlimited transactions€119 a month
5 Countries PackagePay monthly · 5 countries included · Unlimited transactions€470 a month

As hellotax.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the hellotax website.
  2. Choose the free plan or a paid plan.
  3. Use the API platform for access.

Verdict

hellotax offers tax calculation, registration, and return filing across 11 jurisdictions, with plans for different seller needs. Check the transaction, integration, and country limits against your requirements.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. hellotax has a free plan.

What does New Seller cost?

New Seller costs €49.00 per month, billed monthly, and includes 500 transactions yearly and one integration.

Which tax types does hellotax support?

It supports VAT, OSS and ECA/ECS-SAF-T.

Can hellotax file returns?

Yes. Return filing is automated.

Does hellotax provide API access?

Yes. API access is listed, and the platform is identified as API.

Who makes hellotax?

The maker is hellotax, headquartered in El Campello, Alicante, Spain.

Facts from hellotax's own pages

API access
Yes · cms.hellotax.com, 20 Sept 2026
Filing support level
automated · cms.hellotax.com, 20 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · cms.hellotax.com, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
El Campello, Alicante, Spain · hellotax.com, 28 Sept 2026
Jurisdictions covered
11 · cms.hellotax.com, 20 Sept 2026
Return filing
Yes · cms.hellotax.com, 20 Sept 2026
Sales tax calculation
Yes · cms.hellotax.com, 20 Sept 2026
Supported tax types
VAT,OSS,ECA/ECS-SAF-T · cms.hellotax.com, 20 Sept 2026
Tax registration
Yes · cms.hellotax.com, 20 Sept 2026

Where hellotax stands on Freedom251

Look at these too