FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Medical Transcription Software

Freed

Free trial AndroidExtensioniPhoneWeb

Visit Freed Alternatives Pricing

Freed's own site

What Freed is

Freed provides AI scribe and front desk tools for independent clinics. Its scribe turns patient conversations into clinical notes and can adapt them to a clinician’s specialty and preferences. Freed can prepare visit summaries ahead of appointments and produce codes, letters, and patient instructions afterward. Clinical Evidence answers clinical questions with citations from more than 50 sources, while the Coding Assistant recommends ICD-10, E/M, and CPT codes using visit context. A Chrome extension transfers notes into browser-based EHRs, including Athena, PracticeFusion, Tebra, and SimplePractice. Front Desk handles calls, triages requests, supports multiple languages, and puts calls in an inbox with two-way SMS. Freed is available on desktop, tablet, and smartphone for in-person or virtual visits. The AI scribe trial lasts seven days and requires no credit card. Paid plans start at $39/mo. Freed says it encrypts PHI in transit and at rest, stores data in the United States, and meets HIPAA and HITECH requirements with SOC 2 Type 1 and 2 certifications.

Who it suits

Freed is designed for independent practices that want help with clinical notes, visit materials, coding, or patient calls. The maker says it is not made for massive healthcare systems.

What it does well

  • Notes adapt to clinician preferences and specialty.
  • Clinical Evidence cites more than 50 sources.
  • Front Desk supports multiple languages and two-way SMS.
  • Seven-day scribe trial requires no credit card.
  • Audio recordings are deleted after summaries and quality checks.

What to know first

  • No free plan.
  • Starter limits one clinician to 40 notes monthly.
  • Front Desk Starter Beta is $149 per month per 250-call block.
  • Groups plan pricing is custom and not listed.

Limits

The Starter plan covers one clinician and up to 40 notes per month. Front Desk Starter Beta is sold in blocks of 250 calls, while the Groups plan uses custom billing.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Premier$119 monthly · $104 annually · Visit summaries · patient instructions and letters · EHR push · dictation · ICD-10 and CPT coding$104 a month
Front Desk Starter Beta$149/month per block of 250 calls · Small teams · 1–2 phone numbers · spam and silent calls not billed · warm transfer during business hours$149 a month
Starter$39 /mo; page also shows $59 · 1 clinician · up to 40 notes per month · specialty-specific templates · live support$39 a month
Core$59 /mo; page also shows $79 · Unlimited note generation · instant template builder · Clinical Evidence answers$59 a month
GroupsCustom · Medical Assistant users · note sharing · live clinic onboarding · SSO · admin dashboards · dedicated account managerOn request

As getfreed.ai lists them, read 4 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Freed website
  2. Start the seven-day AI scribe trial without a credit card
  3. Use Freed on the web, Android, iOS or Chrome extension
  4. Capture a patient conversation for note generation
  5. Connect the Chrome extension to a supported browser-based EHR

Verdict

Freed combines documentation, coding, clinical references, and call handling for independent practices. Consider the plan limits and separate Front Desk pricing when deciding whether its tools fit your clinic.

Questions

Does Freed have a free plan?

No. Freed offers a seven-day AI scribe trial that does not require a credit card. Paid plans start at $39 per month.

Which devices and platforms can use Freed?

Freed lists Android, iOS, web and a browser extension, and says it works on desktop, tablet and smartphone.

Which EHRs can receive pushed notes?

Its Chrome extension can transfer notes to browser-based EHRs including Athena, PracticeFusion, Tebra and SimplePractice.

What does Freed’s scribe do?

It turns patient conversations into clinical notes tailored to clinician preferences and specialties, and can produce visit summaries, codes, letters and patient instructions.

How does Freed handle recordings and notes?

Audio is temporarily retained until summaries and quality checks finish, then deleted automatically. Users can delete notes manually or enable automatic deletion after 30 days.

Facts from Freed's own pages

Audience
Freed says it is designed for independent practices and is not made for massive healthcare systems. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Clinical Evidence
Clinical Evidence answers clinical questions with cited information from more than 50 trusted sources. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Coding
The Coding Assistant recommends ICD-10, E/M, and CPT codes using visit context. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Compliance
Freed states that it is HIPAA- and HITECH-compliant and SOC 2 Type 1 and 2 certified. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Device access
Freed says it can be used on desktop, tablet, or smartphone for in-person and virtual visits. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
EHR integration
EHR push uses a Chrome extension to transfer notes into browser-based EHRs, including Athena, PracticeFusion, Tebra, and SimplePractice. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Founded
2023 · getfreed.ai, 28 Sept 2026
Front Desk
Front Desk handles patient calls, triages requests, supports multiple languages, and organizes calls in an inbox with two-way SMS. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Headquarters
San Francisco, California, United States · getfreed.ai, 28 Sept 2026
Notes retention
Users can delete notes manually or enable automatic deletion after 30 days. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Purpose
Freed provides AI scribe and front desk tools for independent clinics. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Recording retention
Audio recordings are temporarily retained until note summaries and quality checks are complete, then automatically deleted. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Scribe
The AI scribe turns patient conversations into clinical notes and can adapt notes to a clinician’s preferences and specialty. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Security
Freed says PHI is encrypted at rest and in transit using TLS 1.2–1.3, and data is stored in the United States. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Support
Freed advertises live human support, live office hours, and prerecorded walkthroughs. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Trial
The AI scribe trial lasts seven days and requires no credit card. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026
Visit workflow
Freed offers visit summaries before appointments and can generate codes, letters, and patient instructions after visits. · getfreed.ai, 4 Oct 2026

Where Freed stands on Freedom251

Look at these too