FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Spanish Learning Apps

Eloqui

Free plan AndroidiPhone

Visit Eloqui Alternatives Pricing

Eloqui's own site

What Eloqui is

Eloqui is a mobile language-learning app for spoken practice with AI tutors. Learners can hold open-ended conversations and receive corrections as they speak, or rehearse situations such as ordering food, visiting a café, and attending a job interview. Tutors explain grammar through conversational examples and provide pronunciation feedback, including models of correct pronunciation. The app supports English, Spanish, French, Italian, German, Portuguese, Japanese, Korean, and Mandarin. It lists 18 culturally matched tutors, with a female and a male voice for each language.

Eloqui also uses spaced repetition to bring back vocabulary from conversations, particularly words a learner forgets. Practice adapts to the learner’s level and areas of difficulty, while progress tracking covers streaks, vocabulary milestones, and learning progress. The app is available on Android and iOS. It is free to start, and the first conversation is free before a subscription is offered. Paid options include monthly, three-month, and yearly subscriptions; the yearly option begins with a 3-day free trial. Listed prices are $9.99 a month, $22.99, paid once for three months, and $69.99 a year.

Who it suits

Eloqui suits language learners who want to practise speaking through conversations and guided role-play on an Android or iOS device. Its nine languages, pronunciation feedback, and conversation-based vocabulary review may fit learners seeking practice that responds to their level and difficulties.

What it does well

  • Spoken conversations include tutor responses and corrections.
  • Role-play covers food orders, cafés, and job interviews.
  • Pronunciation feedback includes a correct-pronunciation model.
  • Spaced repetition revisits words drawn from conversations.
  • Supports nine languages with 18 culturally matched tutors.
  • Tracks streaks, vocabulary milestones, and learning progress.

What to know first

  • Paid subscriptions are offered after the first free conversation.
  • The yearly subscription trial lasts 3 days.
  • The yearly plan costs $69.99 a year.

Limits

The first conversation is free before a subscription is offered. The yearly subscription begins with a 3-day free trial; listed paid options are $9.99 a month, $22.99, paid once for three months, and $69.99 a year.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Premium Monthly—On request
Premium (3 Months)—On request
Premium Yearly—On request
Eloqui Premium (3 Months)$22.99 for 3 months · Quarterly subscription$22.99, paid once
Eloqui Premium Yearly$69.99 yearly · Yearly subscription · 3-day free trial$69.99 a year
Eloqui Premium Monthly$9.99 monthly · Monthly subscription$9.99 a month

As eloqui.es lists them, read 19 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.eloqui.es/.
  2. Install Eloqui on an Android or iOS device.
  3. Start with the free first conversation.
  4. Choose a language and one of its listed AI tutors.
  5. Try the 3-day free trial with the yearly subscription, or select a paid subscription plan.

Verdict

Choose Eloqui if spoken conversation, contextual corrections, and vocabulary review are central to your language practice. Look elsewhere if you want to avoid a subscription or need a platform other than Android or iOS.

Questions

Which languages can I practise?

Eloqui offers English, Spanish, French, Italian, German, Portuguese, Japanese, Korean, and Mandarin.

Which devices does Eloqui support?

The app is available on Android and iOS.

Is there a free way to start?

Yes. Eloqui says it is free to start, and the first conversation is free before a subscription is offered.

What does a subscription cost?

Eloqui Premium Monthly is $9.99 a month. Eloqui Premium (3 Months) is $22.99, paid once for three months, and Eloqui Premium Yearly is $69.99 a year.

Does the yearly plan include a trial?

Yes. The yearly subscription starts with a 3-day free trial.

How can I contact support?

The App Store listing provides support by email at [email protected].

Facts from Eloqui's own pages

Adaptive practice
Eloqui says it adapts practice to the learner’s level and areas of difficulty. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026
Conversation practice
Learners can speak freely with a tutor that responds and corrects them during the conversation. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026
Free access
Eloqui says it is free to start, and the App Store listing says the first conversation is free before a subscription is offered. · apps.apple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Free plan
No · eloqui.es, 19 Sept 2026
Grammar
Tutors explain grammar using real sentences and conversational context. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026
Languages
The app offers tutors for English, Spanish, French, Italian, German, Portuguese, Japanese, Korean, and Mandarin. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026
Languages offered
9 · eloqui.es, 19 Sept 2026
Mobile apps
Yes · eloqui.es, 19 Sept 2026
Personalized review
Yes · eloqui.es, 19 Sept 2026
Privacy practices
The App Store privacy disclosure says data that may be linked to the user includes audio data, other user content, contact information, identifiers, purchases, and usage data; Apple notes that the disclosure is developer-provided and unverified. · apps.apple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Progress tracking
The app tracks streaks, vocabulary milestones, and learning progress. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026
Pronunciation
The app provides pronunciation feedback and models the correct pronunciation. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026
Purpose
Eloqui is an audio-first language learning app built around spoken conversations with AI tutors. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026
Role-play
Role-play scenarios let learners practise situations such as ordering food, visiting a café, and job interviews. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026
Speech practice
Yes · eloqui.es, 19 Sept 2026
Support
The App Store listing provides support by email at [email protected]. · apps.apple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Trial
The yearly subscription starts with a 3-day free trial. · apps.apple.com, 9 Oct 2026
Tutors
Eloqui lists 18 culturally matched AI tutors, a female and male voice for each of its nine languages. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026
Vocabulary review
Spaced repetition draws words from a learner’s conversations and resurfaces words they forget. · eloqui.es, 9 Oct 2026

Where Eloqui stands on Freedom251

Look at these too