FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Computer-Aided Design & Manufacturing Software

DraftSight

Free trial APIMacWindows

Visit DraftSight Alternatives Pricing

DraftSight's own site

What DraftSight is

DraftSight is a desktop CAD application for creating, editing, viewing, and sharing 2D DWG drawings; some versions add 3D design capabilities. It works natively with DWG files and supports DWG, DXF, and DGN workflows. Drafting tools include layers, hatching, snapping, splines, dimensioning, batch printing, and sheet set management. APIs, LISP-based automation, DLLs, and custom scripts support automation. PDF Import turns PDF drawings into editable DWG files in DraftSight Premium and Enterprise Plus. DraftSight describes integrations with SOLIDWORKS Visualize, SOLIDWORKS Simulation, and 3DEXPERIENCE Marketplace Make. Professional and Premium support 64-bit Windows 11 and macOS 14, 15, and 26; DraftSight 2026 lists 8 GB RAM and 5 GB of disk space as minimum requirements. Professional costs $299 a year, Premium $599 a year, and Network starts at $399 a year. A 30-day trial is listed. License options include named-user, network, and perpetual, with perpetual licenses available only through resellers.

Who it suits

DraftSight suits professionals and teams in architecture, engineering, construction, manufacturing, and design who work with CAD drawings. Its license choices include individual and network-based options.

What it does well

  • Native DWG support with DXF and DGN workflows
  • Includes batch printing and sheet set management
  • Supports APIs, LISP, DLLs, and custom scripts
  • Premium adds 3D capabilities and PDF Import

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Professional costs $299 a year
  • Perpetual licenses are available only through resellers

Limits

Professional is described as a 2D drafting plan. Advanced 2D and 3D capabilities are listed with Premium, and PDF Import is available in Premium and Enterprise Plus.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
ProfessionalUSD/yr · Create, view, and edit DWG, DXF, and DGN files · 2D drafting tools · Editing, design, and automation tools · AutoLISP support$299 a year
PremiumUSD/yr · Advanced 2D CAD and 3D capabilities · Custom Blocks · STEP import · Sheet Set Manager · DGN Export · BIM module$599 a year
NetworkStarting at USD/yr · Simultaneous organizational usage · Network licensing · Technical support through SOLIDWORKS partners · Network license deployment$399 a year
DraftSight Professionalper year · 2D drafting tools$299 a year
DraftSight Enterpriseper year · Network-based organizational option$399 a year
DraftSight Premiumper year · Premium features; 30-day free trial$599 a year

As draftsight.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the DraftSight website.
  2. Choose Professional, Premium, or a network licensing option.
  3. Use the 30-day trial listed for Premium if you want to try that plan.
  4. Install DraftSight 2026 Professional or Premium on supported Windows or macOS hardware.
  5. Use a named-user, network, or reseller-supplied perpetual license.

Verdict

DraftSight provides desktop 2D drafting tools, with 3D capabilities in some versions and multiple license options. The edition matters: PDF Import is limited to Premium and Enterprise Plus.

Questions

How much does DraftSight cost?

Professional costs $299 a year, Premium costs $599 a year, and Network starts at $399 a year.

Is there a free plan or trial?

There is no free plan. A 30-day free trial is listed for DraftSight Premium.

Which operating systems does it support?

DraftSight 2026 Professional and Premium support 64-bit Windows 11 and macOS 14, 15, and 26.

Does DraftSight support DWG and DXF?

Yes. It works natively with DWG and supports DWG, DXF, and DGN workflows.

Can DraftSight import PDF drawings?

PDF Import converts PDF drawings into editable DWG files and is available in Premium and Enterprise Plus.

What license types are available?

DraftSight offers named-user, network, and perpetual licenses. Perpetual licenses are available only through resellers.

Facts from DraftSight's own pages

Automation
DraftSight provides APIs and supports LISP-based automations, DLLs, and custom scripts. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
Cloud collaboration
The 3DEXPERIENCE DraftSight datasheet says users can store design data in a centralized cloud location and manage permissions and revisions. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
Drafting tools
The product includes layers, hatching, snapping, splines, dimensioning, batch printing, and sheet set management. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
File formats
DraftSight works natively with DWG files and supports DWG, DXF, and DGN workflows. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · draftsight.com, 20 Sept 2026
Integrations
DraftSight describes integrations with SOLIDWORKS Visualize, SOLIDWORKS Simulation, and 3DEXPERIENCE Marketplace Make. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
Intended users
DraftSight describes its audience as professionals and teams in architecture, engineering, construction, manufacturing, and design. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
License choices
DraftSight offers named-user, network, and perpetual license options, with perpetual licenses available only through resellers. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
Mac requirement
DraftSight 2026 lists 8 GB RAM and 5 GB of available disk space for installation on Mac. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
PDF import
PDF Import converts PDF drawings into editable DWG files and is available in DraftSight Premium and Enterprise Plus. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
Product
DraftSight is a desktop 2D CAD application for creating, editing, viewing, and sharing DWG drawings, with 3D design capabilities in some versions. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
Support
The product site says all versions include documentation, user forums, and online help, while network and Premium tiers include direct help from SOLIDWORKS-certified support partners. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
Supported desktop systems
DraftSight 2026 Professional and Premium support 64-bit Windows 11 and macOS 14, 15, and 26. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026
Windows requirement
DraftSight 2026 lists 8 GB RAM and 5 GB of free disk space as minimum Windows hardware requirements. · draftsight.com, 29 Sept 2026

Where DraftSight stands on Freedom251

Look at these too