FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Employee Identity Theft Protection Software

Defend-ID

Paid Web

Visit Defend-ID Alternatives Pricing

Defend-ID's own site

What Defend-ID is

Defend-ID is an identity-protection service that searches for threats to personal identities and sends alerts by text and email. Its personal plans combine monitoring with managed recovery: a personal Recovery Advocate takes charge of recovery and stays involved until it is complete. Monitoring features include dark-web, SSN, criminal-data, address-change and credit monitoring, with daily alerts on the listed plans. Gold plans provide one-bureau credit monitoring and expense reimbursement insurance up to $25,000; Platinum plans provide three-bureau monitoring and insurance up to $1,000,000. Family plan descriptions also include children’s public-record monitoring. Gold Individual costs $12.95 a month, Gold Family $15.95 a month, Platinum Individual $16.95 a month, and Platinum Family $21.95 a month. For businesses, defend-id4B offers pre-breach planning, post-breach regulatory response and notification, managed fraud recovery, dark-web monitoring and business-fraud restoration. Its breach-response support includes regulatory experts, access to an AmLaw 100 law firm, a dedicated fraud specialist and no deductibles. Individual and group enrollment is digital, and group sizes range from 3 to over 100k. The service is provided in the United States and territories where U.S. law applies; credit products are for U.S. residents and territories.

Who it suits

Defend-ID may suit individuals or families seeking identity monitoring alongside a managed recovery advocate, particularly those who want credit monitoring and reimbursement insurance. Its defend-id4B services are aimed at small employers seeking breach planning and response support.

What it does well

  • A Recovery Advocate manages identity-theft recovery through completion.
  • Monitoring includes dark-web, SSN, criminal-data and address-change checks.
  • Platinum plans include three-bureau credit monitoring.
  • Family plans include children’s public-record monitoring.
  • Breach response includes a dedicated fraud specialist and no deductibles.

What to know first

  • There is no free plan.
  • Gold plans include one-bureau rather than three-bureau credit monitoring.
  • Services are limited to the United States and applicable territories.
  • Credit products are for U.S. residents and territories.

Limits

Gold plans include one-bureau credit monitoring and expense reimbursement insurance up to $25,000. Platinum plans provide three-bureau monitoring and insurance up to $1,000,000; family plan descriptions also include children’s public-record monitoring.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Gold IndividualMONTH/Individual · Fully managed identity-theft recovery services · Annual TransUnion credit report with score · One-bureau credit monitoring with daily alerts · Internet dark-web monitoring · SSN monitoring · Expense reimbursement insurance up to $25,000$12.95 a month
Gold FamilyMONTH/Family · Fully managed identity-theft recovery services · Annual TransUnion credit report with score · One-bureau credit monitoring with daily alerts · Internet dark-web monitoring · SSN monitoring · Expense reimbursement insurance up to $25,000$15.95 a month
Platinum IndividualMONTH/Individual · Fully managed identity-theft recovery services · Annual three-bureau credit report with scores · Three-bureau credit monitoring with daily alerts · Internet dark-web monitoring · SSN monitoring · Expense reimbursement insurance up to $1,000,000$16.95 a month
Platinum FamilyMONTH/Family · Fully managed identity-theft recovery services · Annual three-bureau credit report with scores · Three-bureau credit monitoring with daily alerts · Internet dark-web monitoring · SSN monitoring · Expense reimbursement insurance up to $1,000,000$21.95 a month
Gold — Individualmonthly · Fully managed recovery · one-bureau credit monitoring · $25,000 expense reimbursement insurance$12.95 a month
Gold — Familymonthly · Fully managed recovery · one-bureau credit monitoring · children public-record monitoring · $25,000 expense reimbursement insurance$15.95 a month
Platinum — Individualmonthly · Fully managed recovery · three-bureau credit monitoring · $1,000,000 expense reimbursement insurance$16.95 a month
Platinum — Familymonthly · Fully managed recovery · three-bureau credit monitoring · children public-record monitoring · $1,000,000 expense reimbursement insurance$21.95 a month

As defend-id.com lists them, read 21 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.defend-id.com/.
  2. Choose an individual or family plan: Gold or Platinum.
  3. Review the monthly price and plan coverage.
  4. Enroll through the digital enrollment process.
  5. For a group offering, contact Defend-ID about enrollment for groups from 3 to over 100k.

Verdict

Choose Defend-ID if you want identity monitoring paired with a personal recovery advocate, or breach-response services for an organization. Compare the plan details before choosing: Gold has one-bureau monitoring and lower reimbursement coverage than Platinum, and the service is limited to the United States and applicable territories.

Questions

How much do Defend-ID personal plans cost?

Gold Individual is $12.95 a month and Gold Family is $15.95 a month. Platinum Individual is $16.95 a month and Platinum Family is $21.95 a month.

Is there a free plan?

No. Defend-ID is listed as a paid service.

What platforms does Defend-ID support?

The listed platform is web.

What is the difference between Gold and Platinum?

Gold includes one-bureau credit monitoring and expense reimbursement insurance up to $25,000. Platinum includes three-bureau monitoring and insurance up to $1,000,000.

Does Defend-ID offer business breach response?

Yes. defend-id4B includes pre-breach planning, post-breach regulatory response and notification, managed fraud recovery, dark-web monitoring and business-fraud restoration.

Where are Defend-ID services available?

Services are provided in the United States and territories where U.S. law applies. Credit products are for U.S. residents and territories.

Facts from Defend-ID's own pages

Account takeover monitoring
Yes · defend-id.com, 21 Sept 2026
Bank account monitoring
Yes · defend-id.com, 21 Sept 2026
Breach response
defend-id4B provides pre-breach planning, post-breach regulatory response and notification services, managed fraud recovery, dark-web monitoring and business-fraud restoration. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Breach support
Breach-response support includes regulatory experts, access to an AmLaw 100 law firm, a dedicated fraud specialist, no deductibles and a stated 100% identity-fraud-restoration success rate. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Cancellation
Individuals, business and group accounts can cancel through the defend-id portal account, subject to the plan's process. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Core service
defend-id searches for and monitors threats to users' identities and notifies them by text and email when it finds a threat. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Credit bureaus
The service uses Equifax, Experian and TransUnion for identity authentication and credit products. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Dark-web monitoring
Yes · defend-id.com, 21 Sept 2026
Eligibility
The terms say defend-id services are provided in the United States and territories where U.S. law applies, and credit products are for U.S. residents and territories. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Enrollment
The partner offering provides fully digital enrollment, a stated 10-minute enrollment process and group sizes from 3 to over 100k. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · defend-id.com, 21 Sept 2026
Identity restoration
Yes · defend-id.com, 21 Sept 2026
Identity-theft insurance
Yes · defend-id.com, 21 Sept 2026
Monitoring
Personal plans include dark-web, SSN, criminal-data, address-change and credit monitoring, with daily alerts on the listed plans. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Recovery
A personal Recovery Advocate takes over the recovery process and stays with the member until full recovery is achieved. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Security
The privacy policy says registration and credit-report areas use SSL with 128-bit encryption and that physical, electronic and procedural safeguards protect information. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
Small-business focus
The company says its products and processes are designed for small employers and that protection can be activated today. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026
SSN monitoring
Yes · defend-id.com, 21 Sept 2026
Paid from
12.95 · defend-id.com, 21 Sept 2026
Support
The breach-response product lists a 24/7 customer support center, and the site publishes separate sales and recovery-support phone numbers. · defend-id.com, 28 Sept 2026

Where Defend-ID stands on Freedom251

Look at these too