FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Data Security Posture Management Software

Cyberhaven Data Security Platform

Paid APIExtensionLinuxMacWebWindows

Visit Cyberhaven Data Security Platform Alternatives Pricing

Cyberhaven Data Security Platform's own site

What Cyberhaven Data Security Platform is

Cyberhaven Data Security Platform brings data loss prevention, insider risk management, data security posture management, and AI security together for enterprise security teams. Cyberhaven Flow connects data lineage, identity, and behavior across endpoints, browsers, and cloud services. It maps sensitive data from creation through movement, transformation, and fragmentation; AI classification is designed to update as data changes. Linea AI Detection Agent identifies risky activity, while Linea AI Analyst Agent investigates, gathers evidence, and prepares reports with suggested next steps.

The platform includes sensitive-data discovery, exposure and permission analysis, remediation workflows, policy templates, role-based access control, privacy obfuscation, reporting, and endpoint-agent tamper protection. Its endpoint agent supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, and its browser extension supports major browsers. Integration categories include directory services, SIEM and SOAR platforms, cloud applications, and evidence repositories. Cyberhaven says customer data is hosted on Google Cloud Platform in isolated customer instances. Pricing is available by request; the company offers a 30-minute live demo, and no trial duration is listed.

Who it suits

Cyberhaven presents the platform for enterprise security teams across technology and SaaS, manufacturing, professional services, financial services, and healthcare.

What it does well

  • Combines data loss prevention and insider risk management.
  • Maps sensitive data as it moves and changes.
  • Includes AI agents for detection and investigations.
  • Endpoint agent supports Windows, macOS, and Linux.
  • Lists security and compliance certifications.

What to know first

  • Pricing is provided only on request.
  • No trial duration is stated.
  • Support engineers are available weekdays, 9:00 AM–5:00 PM Eastern Time.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Cyberhaven Data Security PlatformPricing provided by request; the company offers a product demo.On request

As cyberhaven.com lists them, read 4 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Cyberhaven website.
  2. Request a 30-minute live demo.
  3. Discuss pricing with Cyberhaven.
  4. Deploy through the listed endpoint, browser, web, or API platforms.

Cyberhaven Data Security Platform is an enterprise data-security suite that links data lineage with prevention, posture management, classification, and investigation. It is best suited to security teams responsible for sensitive information moving through endpoints, browsers, cloud applications, and AI-driven workflows. The platform’s breadth is its strongest advantage, while custom pricing and a demo-led purchase make budget comparison difficult.

Overview

Cyberhaven Flow connects data lineage, identity, and behavior across endpoints, browsers, and the cloud. It combines data loss prevention, insider risk management, data security posture management, and AI security rather than treating discovery or classification as isolated tasks.

The service follows sensitive data from creation through movement, transformation, and fragmentation. That history gives investigators more context than a point-in-time inventory. It also covers sensitive-data discovery, exposure analysis, permission analysis, and remediation workflows, making it relevant when teams need to identify risk and act on it in the same program.

Key features

Lineage and AI classification

Cyberhaven says its AI classifies sensitive data when it is created and updates the classification as the data evolves. This is valuable for organizations where information changes format or travels between systems, because its security context is designed to follow those changes instead of remaining tied to the original location.

Detection and investigation

Linea AI Detection Agent identifies risky activity. Linea AI Analyst Agent investigates that activity, gathers evidence, and produces reports with suggested next steps. Together, the agents are aimed at shortening the path from an alert to an actionable case, although the platform’s enterprise focus may be more capability than a small security operation requires.

Controls and integrations

Policy templates, role-based access control, privacy obfuscation, reporting, and endpoint-agent tamper protection provide administrative and operational safeguards. Integration categories include directory services, SIEM and SOAR platforms, cloud applications, and evidence repositories. Named connections include Okta, Workday, Google, Microsoft Azure, IBM QRadar, Azure Active Directory, Exabeam, and Microsoft Office.

Deployment, isolation, and assurance

The endpoint agent supports Windows, macOS, and Linux. A browser extension supports all major browsers and collects telemetry for web-based cloud applications. Cyberhaven hosts customer data on Google Cloud Platform, with each customer running an isolated instance using dedicated compute, storage, and network resources. Listed compliance and security standards include CCPA, GDPR, ISO/IEC 42001:2023, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO/IEC 27017:2015, ISO/IEC 27701:2019, PCI DSS v4.0.1, and SOC 2 Type 2. Support engineer hours are 9:00 AM–5:00 PM Eastern Time, Monday–Friday, with continuous access to a support portal and self-service resources.

Pricing

Cyberhaven Data Security Platform uses custom pricing. The company offers a 30-minute live product demo, but no product price or trial duration is stated. This model fits enterprise procurement that expects a tailored quote, yet it prevents straightforward cost comparison and gives smaller teams no published entry point.

The single named plan includes the platform’s combined data-security scope, including discovery, AI-assisted classification, cloud-and-SaaS coverage, exposure and permission analysis, and remediation workflows. There are no published seat limits, quotas, renewal terms, or free tier to use as a lower-commitment starting point.

Platforms

Cyberhaven lists API, browser extension, Linux, macOS, web, and Windows support. The endpoint agent covers Windows, macOS, and Linux, while the extension covers major browsers and web-based cloud applications. This mix is appropriate for organizations with varied user devices and SaaS activity rather than a single operating-system estate.

Who it's for

Cyberhaven presents the platform for enterprise security teams and for technology and SaaS, manufacturing, professional services, financial services, and healthcare organizations. It is a strong fit when one team must connect data movement, identity, behavior, posture, and investigation across a broad environment. Buyers seeking only a lightweight discovery tool, a transparent self-serve plan, or a narrowly focused API product should look elsewhere.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: Data lineage tracks sensitive information through movement, transformation, and fragmentation, adding useful context to exposure and investigations.
  • Pro: DLP, insider-risk management, posture management, and AI security are combined in one platform.
  • Pro: Endpoint, browser, cloud, and API coverage supports mixed enterprise environments.
  • Con: Custom pricing and a demo-first purchase make the initial budget and plan comparison opaque.
  • Con: The breadth and enterprise controls may be excessive for smaller teams with a single, narrower data-security need.

Alternatives

For a broader comparison of this category, see Data Security Posture Management Software.

Verdict

Choose Cyberhaven Data Security Platform when your enterprise needs lineage-aware protection, AI-assisted classification, posture controls, and investigation across endpoints, browsers, cloud services, and agents. Look elsewhere if transparent pricing, a free tier, or a focused product is more important than combining those capabilities in one enterprise platform.

Verdict

Cyberhaven combines data security capabilities with data lineage, AI classification, and investigation tools for enterprise teams. Pricing is not published, so prospective customers need to request details or a demo.

Questions

How much does Cyberhaven cost?

Pricing is provided on request. The product page invites prospective customers to request a 30-minute live demo.

Which platforms does Cyberhaven support?

Listed platforms are API, extension, Linux, macOS, web, and Windows. The endpoint agent supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, and the browser extension supports all major browsers.

What does Cyberhaven do?

It combines data loss prevention, insider risk management, data security posture management, and AI security. Its capabilities include sensitive data discovery, classification, risk detection, investigations, and remediation workflows.

Which integrations are available?

Integration categories include directory services, SIEM and SOAR platforms, cloud applications, and evidence repositories. Named integrations include Okta, Workday, Google, Microsoft Azure, IBM QRadar, Azure Active Directory, Exabeam, and Microsoft Office.

What security certifications does Cyberhaven list?

It lists CCPA, GDPR, ISO/IEC 42001:2023, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO/IEC 27017:2015, ISO/IEC 27701:2019, PCI DSS v4.0.1, and SOC 2 Type 2.

Facts from Cyberhaven Data Security Platform's own pages

AI classification
Cyberhaven says its AI classifies sensitive data when it is created and updates classification as data evolves. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
AI investigations
Linea AI Analyst Agent investigates activity, gathers evidence, and produces reports with suggested next steps. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Browser coverage
Cyberhaven says its browser extension supports all major browsers and collects telemetry for web-based cloud applications. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Cloud hosting and isolation
Cyberhaven says customer data is hosted on Google Cloud Platform, and each customer runs an isolated instance with dedicated compute, storage, and network resources. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Data lineage
Cyberhaven maps sensitive data from creation through movement, transformation, and fragmentation. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Integrations
Cyberhaven lists directory services, SIEM and SOAR platforms, cloud applications, and evidence repositories as integration categories. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Intended customers
Cyberhaven describes its product as data security for the agentic enterprise, with use cases spanning technology, manufacturing, professional services, financial services, and healthcare. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Named integrations
The product page displays logos for Okta, Workday, Google, Microsoft Azure, IBM QRadar, Azure Active Directory, Exabeam, and Microsoft Office. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Operating systems
Cyberhaven states that its endpoint agent supports Windows, macOS, and Linux. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Platform
Cyberhaven Flow connects data lineage, identity, and behavior to secure data across endpoints, browsers, and the cloud. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Platforms
Cyberhaven says its endpoint agent supports Windows, Mac, and Linux and that its browser plugin supports all major browsers. · info.cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Platform scope
Cyberhaven Flow combines agentic data security, human data security, and data security posture management in one platform. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Pricing availability
The product page directs visitors to request a demo and does not display a price. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Purchase information
The company invites prospective customers to request a 30-minute live demo; the pages reviewed do not state a product price or trial duration. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Risk detection and investigations
Linea AI Detection Agent detects risky activity, while Linea AI Analyst Agent investigates, gathers evidence, and provides reports with next steps. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Security and compliance
The product page lists CCPA, GDPR, ISO/IEC 42001:2023, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO/IEC 27017:2015, ISO/IEC 27701:2019, PCI DSS v4.0.1, and SOC 2 Type 2. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Security certifications
The product page lists CCPA, GDPR, ISO/IEC 42001:2023, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO/IEC 27017:2015, ISO/IEC 27701:2019, PCI DSS v4.0.1, and SOC 2 Type 2. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Security controls
The platform includes policy templates, role-based access control, privacy obfuscation, reporting, and endpoint agent tamper protection. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Support
Cyberhaven lists support engineer hours as 9:00 AM–5:00 PM Eastern Time, Monday–Friday, and 24/7 access to its support portal and self-service resources. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Trust documentation
Cyberhaven's Trust Center provides access to security documentation and lists SOC 2 Type 2, GDPR, and PCI DSS v4.0.1 compliance materials. · trust.cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Unified capabilities
The platform brings together data loss prevention, insider risk management, data security posture management, and AI security. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026
Who it serves
The site presents the platform for enterprise security teams and names technology and SaaS, manufacturing, professional services, financial services, and healthcare as industries. · cyberhaven.com, 4 Oct 2026

Where Cyberhaven Data Security Platform stands on Freedom251

Look at these too