FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Roleplay Chatbots

CrushOn.AI

Free plan AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit CrushOn.AI Alternatives Pricing

CrushOn.AI's own site

What CrushOn.AI is

CrushOn.AI is an AI character chat platform built for long-form roleplay, storytelling, and companionship. It is available on web, iOS, and Android, with conversations synced across those platforms. Users can browse more than 8 million AI characters or create one by setting its name, personality, backstory, speaking style, and visual look; a created character can remain private or be shared with the community. Group scenes can include three or four AI characters, and World Card links characters through shared settings, memories, and a storyline.

The site lists more than 13 Ultra-tier models and says users can switch models during a chat without API keys. Voice options include more than 40 curated presets across nine languages; top-tier plans allow up to 30 custom voices. Ultra tier provides up to 24K of working memory. CrushOn.AI describes this edition as safe for work and focused on storytelling and companionship rather than NSFW chat. It says chats are encrypted and conversation history is never shared, sold, or used for training. The free plan includes unlimited chats on free AI models, 100 monthly credits for Pro Models, and 20 daily Inspiration Replies. Paid plans include Standard at $5.99 a month, Premium at $14.99 a month, Luxe at $39.99 a month, Elite at $89.99 a month, and Imperial at $199.99 a month.

Who it suits

CrushOn.AI suits people seeking character-based roleplay, storytelling, or companionship, including users who want to create characters or stage group scenes. This edition is described as safe for work rather than intended for NSFW chat.

What it does well

  • More than 8 million characters to browse.
  • Users can create private or shared characters.
  • Group scenes can include three or four characters.
  • Conversations sync across web, iOS, and Android.
  • Free plan includes unlimited chats on free AI models.

What to know first

  • Free plan provides 100 monthly Pro Model credits.
  • Free plan provides 20 daily Inspiration Replies.
  • Custom voices are limited to top-tier plans.

Limits

The Free plan includes 100 monthly credits for Pro Models and 20 daily Inspiration Replies; unlimited chats apply to free AI models. Premium is listed at $14.99 a month and includes 6,000 credits and long-term memory.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Freeunlimited chats on free models · 100 monthly credits for Pro Models · 20 daily Inspiration RepliesFree
Premiummonthly · 6,000 credits · long-term memory$14.99 a month
Imperialmonthly · 125,000 credits · 30 custom voice slots$199.99 a month
Luxemonthly$39.99 a month
Standardmonthly · 2,000 credits · custom voice creation · 70% off PRO voice generation$5.99 a month
Elitemonthly$89.99 a month

As crushon.ai lists them, read 14 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the CrushOn.AI website or use its iOS or Android app.
  2. Create an account and browse the character library or design a character.
  3. Choose the Free plan or a paid plan: Standard is $5.99 a month, Premium $14.99 a month, Luxe $39.99 a month, Elite $89.99 a month, or Imperial $199.99 a month.
  4. Start a chat and, if desired, switch models mid-chat without API keys.
  5. Use World Card to connect characters under shared settings, memories and a storyline.

CrushOn.AI is built for long-form roleplay with AI characters, from ready-made personas to fully designed casts and shared story worlds. It suits storytellers and companionship users who want continuity across devices; its safe-for-work focus makes it a poor fit for NSFW roleplay or general assistant tasks.

Overview

CrushOn.AI combines a character library, custom persona tools, model switching, group scenes, voice and persistent memory in one service. More than 8 million characters provide a large starting pool, while custom fields for personality, backstory, speaking style and visual look let creators build a specific role rather than settle for a template. Characters may stay private or be shared with the community.

World Card links several characters through shared settings, memories and storylines. That structure is more useful for an ongoing fictional world than for disconnected one-to-one chats. Conversations synchronize across web, iOS and Android, so a story can continue when you change devices. CrushOn.AI says chats are encrypted and that conversation history is never shared, sold or used for training.

The service is presented as safe for work and intended for storytelling and companionship, not NSFW chat. Readers specifically seeking adult roleplay should look elsewhere.

Key features

Models, memory and scenes

The platform lists more than 13 Ultra-tier models and lets users change models during a conversation without handling API keys. That gives paid users a way to trade model behavior against credit use as a story develops, while free users are limited to free models plus a small Pro-model allowance.

Group chat can stage scenes with three or four AI characters at once, a practical fit for ensemble dialogue and roleplay where one bot would feel restrictive. Ultra tier provides up to 24K of working memory, and Premium includes long-term memory; both matter most to users maintaining extended plots, recurring details and character relationships.

Voice and device access

There are more than 40 curated voice presets across nine languages. Top-tier plans add up to 30 custom voice slots, making Imperial the option for creators who need distinct voices for a larger cast. Voice chat and native mobile apps are supported alongside the web version.

Pricing

PlanPriceIncludes
FreefreeUnlimited chats on free AI models, 100 monthly credits for Pro Models, 20 daily Inspiration Replies
Standard$5.99 a month2,000 credits
Premium$14.99 a month6,000 credits, long-term memory
Luxe$39.99 a monthPaid tier
Elite$89.99 a monthPaid tier
Imperial$199.99 a month125,000 credits, 30 custom voice slots

The Free plan is a genuine way to maintain unlimited chats if free models meet your needs, but 100 monthly Pro-model credits and 20 daily Inspiration Replies constrain experimentation with higher-tier responses. Standard is the lowest-cost route to 2,000 credits. Premium is the most sensible step for users who need long-term memory and 6,000 credits. Luxe and Elite suit heavier credit consumption, although their published plan entries do not state credit totals. Imperial is aimed at intensive use and voice-heavy, multi-character projects rather than casual chat.

Annual billing saves up to 47% on Premium and up to 37% on Luxe. The plans are charged on their stated monthly or annual billing terms; no seat-based limits are given.

Platforms

CrushOn.AI runs on web, Android and iOS, with conversations synchronized among them. Native apps and voice chat make it suitable for users who switch between desktop storytelling and mobile sessions.

Who it's for

Choose it for character-led roleplay, serialized fiction, companionship, ensemble scenes or a persistent shared world. It is especially well matched to creators who want to define their own cast and keep story context over time. Choose another category of tool for factual assistance, workplace collaboration or NSFW conversation.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Huge starting library: More than 8 million characters reduce the time needed to find a workable premise.
  • Deep authoring controls: Personality, backstory, speaking style and visual look support purpose-built characters.
  • Shared-world structure: World Card, group chat and memory support continuing ensemble stories.
  • Cross-device continuity: Web, iOS and Android sync keeps conversations together.
  • Privacy positioning: The service says chats are encrypted and not shared, sold or used for training.

Cons

  • Safe-for-work boundary: It is not the right choice for NSFW roleplay.
  • Credit gating: Free Pro-model use is capped at 100 monthly credits, while higher plans require increasingly expensive subscriptions.
  • Uneven plan transparency: Luxe and Elite prices are published without credit totals, making capacity harder to compare.
  • Premium voice access: Up to 30 custom voices is reserved for the Imperial tier.

Alternatives

Browse AI Roleplay Chatbots to compare the category. Pick HammerAI instead if you want desktop operating-system coverage, local models or an LLM API proxy alongside 600 cloud messages per day. Nastia is a better fit for uncensored companion chat with daily token limits and a $15.99 a month Unlimited plan. Choose SillyTavern for a free, open-source, self-hosted setup. Backyard AI suits users who prefer a free desktop app or a 300-message-per-week plan with 16K maximum memory. CHAI is an alternative for free character chat with pay-as-you-use add-ons. Character.AI offers unlimited messaging, basic memory and Character Voice on its free plan. KoboldAI Lite is a free online hosted option that requires an AI provider. LettuceAI is free and open source with no paywalls or locked features.

Verdict

CrushOn.AI is a strong choice for users who want to author characters and sustain multi-character stories across web and mobile, with memory, model choice and voice in one place. Its main reason to look elsewhere is equally clear: safe-for-work boundaries and credit-based paid tiers do not suit adult roleplay or users seeking an unrestricted, low-cost general chatbot.

Verdict

CrushOn.AI pairs character creation with group scenes, shared-world storytelling, and synced conversations. Its free plan supports unlimited chats on free AI models, while paid plans range from 5.99 USD to $199.99 a month.

Questions

Is CrushOn.AI free?

Yes. Its Free plan costs nothing and includes unlimited chats on free AI models, 100 monthly credits for Pro Models and 20 daily Inspiration Replies.

How much do the paid plans cost?

Standard is $5.99 a month, Premium $14.99 a month, Luxe $39.99 a month, Elite $89.99 a month and Imperial $199.99 a month.

Which platforms does it support?

CrushOn.AI is available on web, iOS and Android, and conversations sync across those platforms.

Can users make and share characters?

Yes. Users can set a character's name, personality, backstory, speaking style and visual look, then keep it private or share it with the community.

Does CrushOn.AI offer voice and memory features?

It lists more than 40 voice presets across nine languages, persistent memory and voice chat. Ultra tier provides up to 24K of working memory, while top-tier plans allow up to 30 custom voices.

What kind of content is this edition for?

CrushOn.AI describes it as safe for work and intended for storytelling and companionship rather than NSFW chat.

Facts from CrushOn.AI's own pages

AI models
The site lists more than 13 Ultra-tier models and says users can switch models mid-chat without API keys. · chat.crushon.ai, 5 Oct 2026
Annual billing
The site says annual billing saves up to 47% on Premium and 37% on Luxe. · chat.crushon.ai, 5 Oct 2026
Audience and content
The site describes this edition as safe for work and intended for storytelling and companionship rather than NSFW chat. · chat.crushon.ai, 5 Oct 2026
Character creation
Users can create characters by defining names, personalities, backstories, speaking styles and visual looks, then keep them private or share them. · chat.crushon.ai, 14 Oct 2026
Character library
The official marketing site says the service has more than 8 million AI characters covering genres such as anime, fantasy, romance, sci-fi and roleplay. · chat.crushon.ai, 14 Oct 2026
Company description
Crunchbase describes Crushon AI as an AI chat platform for interacting with custom characters. · crunchbase.com, 14 Oct 2026
Company size
Crunchbase classifies Crushon AI as a private company with 11–50 employees. · crunchbase.com, 14 Oct 2026
Company status
Crunchbase lists the operating status as active and the company type as for-profit. · crunchbase.com, 14 Oct 2026
Cross-device sync
The vendor says conversations, sessions and memory synchronize across its web, iOS and Android experiences. · chat.crushon.ai, 14 Oct 2026
Documentation
The public AI Wiki includes quick-start, character-creation and character-import guides, including JSON and PNG character-card imports. · aiwiki.crushon.ai, 14 Oct 2026
Funding report
CB Insights lists one seed funding round dated July 16, 2026, with SenseCapital named as investor but no amount shown. · cbinsights.com, 14 Oct 2026
Google Play listing
A Google Play listing named Crushon AI: Character AI Chat shows 1K+ downloads, an Everyone content rating and the developer name RATHOD TRADERS. · play.google.com, 14 Oct 2026
Google Play privacy declaration
The Google Play listing declares that no data is shared with third parties and no data is collected. · play.google.com, 14 Oct 2026
Group chat
A 2026 update added scenes with three to four AI characters in one conversation. · chat.crushon.ai, 14 Oct 2026
Launch year claim
An independent review says CrushOn AI launched in 2023. · techshali.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: age and content complaints
Trustpilot reviewers complained about a paid 18+ toggle, restrictions around self-harm roleplay, repetitive sexual content and alleged underage-character exposure. · trustpilot.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: inconsistent character quality
A directory review says community-created characters vary widely in quality, so paid access does not guarantee better writing. · x-chatbots.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: memory and steerability
DreamGen reported steerability problems and a context window limited enough for roleplay scenarios to collapse quickly. · dreamgen.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: payment friction
CompanionWise reports problematic payment processing and says the credit system on lower tiers can create usage anxiety. · companionwise.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: privacy concerns
Techshali reported a Mozilla warning, 45 trackers, sensitive-data collection and possible chat use for model training. · techshali.com, 14 Oct 2026
Limit: weak multimedia
Independent reviews describe voice and image capabilities as rudimentary or weak compared with dedicated multimedia competitors. · companionwise.com, 14 Oct 2026
Long-term memory
The site advertises up to 24K of working memory on its Ultra tier and says characters can recall details from more than 100 messages earlier. · chat.crushon.ai, 14 Oct 2026
Memory limit
The site says Ultra tier provides up to 24K of working memory. · chat.crushon.ai, 5 Oct 2026
Model choice
The service presents more than 13 selectable models, including Claude Opus, Claude Sonnet, GPT, Gemini, GLM, DeepSeek and Crushon models. · chat.crushon.ai, 14 Oct 2026

Where CrushOn.AI stands on Freedom251

Look at these too