FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › K-12 Curriculum Platforms

CENTURY

Free trial Web

Visit CENTURY Alternatives Pricing

CENTURY's own site

What CENTURY is

CENTURY is a web-based, AI-powered learning platform for schools, home learning and post-16 education. Its non-generative AI reviews learner performance to identify strengths, knowledge gaps and misconceptions, then recommends what to study next. Lessons called nuggets combine videos, slideshows and self-marking questions created by experienced teachers. Subject and course coverage depends on the offering, with progress tracking and exam preparation available. The parent Core plan covers Years 3–11 and KS2–4 courses, allows up to 20 learners per guardian account, and costs £12.49 a month per learner with a 7-day free trial. Other listed starting prices are £400 a year for a tutoring business licence, £540 a year for a training provider licence and £2,860 a year for a school licence. Training providers can connect through Bud, Aptem, OneFile, eSuite, Tribal or the free Connect API. Optional generative AI features require teacher approval.

Who it suits

CENTURY suits schools, tutors, training providers and families seeking adaptive learning with progress data. Home-learning users should note the Years 3–11 scope and guardian-account limit.

What it does well

  • Personalizes study recommendations from learner performance
  • Combines video, slides and self-marking questions
  • Supports school, home-learning and post-16 users
  • Offers a free four-week school pilot
  • Works on tablets, laptops and desktops

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Parent Core covers only Years 3–11
  • Web-only platform
  • Generative AI features require teacher approval

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
CENTURY Core£12.49 per learner per month · KS2–4 courses · Up to 20 learners per guardian account · 7-day free trial£12.49 a month
School licenceStarts at £2,860 per year · Price based on number of students · Includes all resources, training and ongoing support£2,860 a year
Tutoring business licenceStarts at £400 per year · Price based on number of students · Recommends at least 5 students · Includes resources, training and ongoing support£400 a year
Training provider licenceStarts at £540 per year · Price based on number of learners · Includes resources, training and ongoing support£540 a year

As century.tech lists them, read 4 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

CENTURY offers adaptive lessons and reporting across several education settings. Its plan scope, learner limits and per-learner pricing matter when choosing an option.

Facts from CENTURY's own pages

Adaptive learning
Its non-generative AI analyses learner performance to identify strengths, knowledge gaps and misconceptions and recommend what to study next. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
API cost
CENTURY says its Connect API is free of charge for customers. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Browser access
CENTURY is web-based for tablets, laptops and desktops; it recommends current Chrome, Edge, Firefox or Safari browsers. · knowledge.century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Founded
2013 · century.tech, 28 Sept 2026
Generative AI safeguards
CENTURY says generative AI features are optional and teacher-approved for learner use, and that learner or teacher personal information is not sent to the external LLM. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Headquarters
London, United Kingdom · century.tech, 28 Sept 2026
Home-learning limits
The parent offering covers Years 3–11, and its Core plan allows up to 20 individual learners per guardian account. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Integrations
For training providers, CENTURY lists integrations with Bud, Aptem, OneFile, eSuite and Tribal, plus a Connect API for bespoke systems. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Learning content
Lessons called nuggets combine videos, slideshows and self-marking questions, with content created by experienced teachers. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Purpose
CENTURY is an AI-powered learning platform that personalises learning and provides data insights to support teachers. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
School pilot
Schools can request a free, no-obligation four-week pilot supported by a dedicated pilot manager. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
CENTURY says it complies with relevant GDPR and data protection regulations and has information security policies and technical measures to protect personal data. · support.century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Sign-in
Users can sign in with Google or Microsoft (Teams) single sign-on. · knowledge.century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Subjects and learners
The platform serves school, home-learning and post-16 learners, with subject and course coverage varying by offering. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026
Support
School customers receive onboarding, staff training, implementation help, ongoing support and monthly usage reports. · century.tech, 4 Oct 2026

Where CENTURY stands on Freedom251

Look at these too