FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Color Management Software

Bodoni pressSIGN

Free plan MacWebWindows

Visit Bodoni pressSIGN Alternatives Pricing

Bodoni pressSIGN's own site

What Bodoni pressSIGN is

Bodoni pressSIGN measures, controls, monitors, and evaluates colour printing across litho, flexo, gravure, screen, and digital processes. It can assess output against international print targets, including ISO standards and GRACoL G7, as well as custom targets. Colour tools include Dynamic Density Adjustment, dryback compensation, and tonal curve adjustments using TVI, 4CX, or Neutral Print Density. PANTONE libraries are included, and users can create custom spot-colour libraries. The Digital edition adjusts curves for RIPs and colour servers such as Caldera, EFI, Onyx, and ZePrA. Listed closed-loop connections include Heidelberg, KBA, Komori, Roland, and Ryobi systems. Global Print Management subscriptions add multi-site synchronisation, an API, a live dashboard, PantoneLIVE support, and scheduled email reports. pressSIGN is listed for Windows, macOS, and web; desktop requirements specify Windows 8.1 64-bit or later and macOS 10.14 or later. Bodoni offers a free demo and a mobile client that needs no licence. Plans are listed from £1,195, with other editions priced separately.

Who it suits

pressSIGN suits print production teams that need to measure or adjust colour across supported print processes. It may also suit users working with international or custom print targets and listed closed-loop systems.

What it does well

  • Supports litho, flexo, gravure, screen, and digital processes.
  • Includes ISO, GRACoL G7, and custom print targets.
  • Offers PANTONE and custom spot-colour libraries.
  • Digital edition adjusts curves for named RIPs and colour servers.
  • A free demo is available.

What to know first

  • Plans start at £1,195.
  • Desktop requirements specify Windows 8.1 64-bit or later.
  • Desktop requirements specify macOS 10.14 or later.

Limits

The listed pressSIGN 12 Digital plan costs $1,195, paid once and includes up to 12 spot colours. The Trends plan monitors print quality data but does not read in new data.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
pressSIGN 12 DigitalDigital RIP curve adjustment · international and custom print targets · up to 12 spot colours$1,195, paid once
pressSIGN 12 TrendsProduction and pre-press analysis · monitors print quality data · does not read in new data$1,395, paid once
pressSIGN 12 EssentialManual and automatic print target adjustment · tonal curve export · measurement reports$2,595, paid once
pressSIGN 12 ProfessionalPress-side colour control · auto-scanning devices · closed-loop integration$3,895, paid once

As bodoni.co.uk lists them, read 2 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://bodoni.co.uk/.
  2. Create an account from the integration page to download the free demo.
  3. Choose a pressSIGN edition; the listed options are one-time purchases.
  4. Install on Windows or macOS that meets the pressSIGN 12 desktop requirements, or use the web platform.
  5. Contact Bodoni's international dealer network for product support and local-language assistance.

Verdict

pressSIGN covers colour measurement and adjustment across several print processes, with target support and edition-specific integrations. Compare the listed plan options and desktop requirements with the print workflows you need to support.

Questions

Is there a free plan or trial?

A free plan and a free trial are listed. The integration page also invites users to create an account and download a free demo.

How much does pressSIGN cost?

The listed plans are one-time purchases: Digital is $1,195, paid once, Trends is $1,395, paid once, Essential is $2,595, paid once, and Professional is $3,895, paid once. The pricing note says From £1,195.

Which platforms does it support?

The product is listed for web, macOS and Windows. The pressSIGN 12 desktop requirements specify Windows 8.1 64-bit or later and macOS 10.14 or later.

Does it connect to other print systems?

Listed closed-loop connections include Heidelberg, KBA, Komori, Roland and Ryobi systems, plus InkZone Loop, PrintFlow DIPS Online and Rutherford systems. The Digital edition supports curve adjustments for Caldera, EFI, Onyx and ZePrA.

Who makes pressSIGN?

Bodoni Systems says it was established in 1990 and developed pressSIGN to measure presses and proofs against recognised or user-defined standards.

Facts from Bodoni pressSIGN's own pages

Colour adjustment
Its features include Dynamic Density Adjustment, dryback compensation and tonal curve adjustments using TVI, 4CX or Neutral Print Density. · bodoni.co.uk, 2 Oct 2026
Company background
Bodoni Systems says it was established in 1990 and developed pressSIGN to measure presses and proofs against recognised or user-defined standards. · bodoni.co.uk, 2 Oct 2026
Desktop requirements
The pressSIGN 12 brochure lists Windows 8.1 64-bit or later and macOS 10.14 or later. · presssign.com, 2 Oct 2026
Digital RIPs
The Digital edition supports curve adjustments for RIPs and colour servers including Caldera, EFI, Onyx and ZePrA. · bodoni.co.uk, 2 Oct 2026
Founded
1990 · bodoni.co.uk, 28 Sept 2026
Free demo
The integration page invites users to create an account and download a free demo of the latest version. · presssign.com, 2 Oct 2026
Free mobile access
The product listing says the pressSIGN-Mobile client requires no licence and lets users monitor press and operator performance from anywhere with an internet connection. · bodoni.co.uk, 2 Oct 2026
GPM subscription
Global Print Management subscriptions add multi-site synchronisation, an API for third-party database access, a Live Dashboard, PantoneLIVE support and scheduled email reports. · presssign.com, 2 Oct 2026
Integrations
The maker lists closed-loop connections including Heidelberg, KBA, Komori, Roland and Ryobi systems, plus InkZone Loop, PrintFlow DIPS Online and Rutherford systems. · presssign.com, 2 Oct 2026
Print standards
It supports international print targets including ISO standards and GRACoL G7, as well as custom targets. · bodoni.co.uk, 2 Oct 2026
Purpose
pressSIGN measures, controls, monitors and evaluates colour printing for litho, flexo, gravure, screen and digital processes. · bodoni.co.uk, 2 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
The privacy policy says Bodoni does not sell information users provide and uses SSL software to encrypt information entered during transmission. · presssign.com, 2 Oct 2026
Spot colours
The product includes PANTONE libraries and supports custom spot libraries; the Professional listing says it supports up to 16-colour printing. · bodoni.co.uk, 2 Oct 2026
Support
The maker says it sells through an international dealer network that provides product support and local-language assistance. · presssign.com, 2 Oct 2026

Where Bodoni pressSIGN stands on Freedom251

Look at these too