FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Electrical Design Software

Bentley promis.e

Paid Windows

Visit Bentley promis.e Alternatives Pricing

Bentley promis.e's own site

What Bentley promis.e is

Bentley promis.e is Windows desktop software for creating and managing electrical schematics, wiring, and documentation for industrial projects. Bentley describes uses in industrial machine controls, process plants, mines, rail signaling, and other complex facilities. Its data-driven, project-based model links schematics, layouts, project data, and documentation. The software automates wiring and device intelligence, PLC schematic creation, and electrical documentation. It also provides real-time validation, cross-referencing, error detection, and automatic tagging. Reports can include bills of material, wire and cable lists, terminal plans, PLC lists, revision histories, and other electrical information that stays synchronized with design changes. Promis.e includes schematic capture, panel design, standards libraries, automatic wire sizing, orthophoto and point cloud export, ground control points, GIS data export, and API access. Electrical simulation is listed as none. Pricing is freemium, with paid plans from $4,000/mo billed annually; a listed plan is A$6,224 a year.

Who it suits

It suits industrial teams designing electrical systems, wiring, and documentation for complex facilities. Windows users needing project-linked schematics, reports, and automation may find its capabilities relevant.

What it does well

  • Automates wiring and device intelligence
  • Generates synchronized electrical reports
  • Includes schematic capture and panel design
  • Offers automatic wire sizing
  • Provides API access and integrations

What to know first

  • Windows-only platform
  • Electrical simulation is not included
  • Paid plans start at $4,000/mo
  • Requires 16 GB minimum memory

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Promis.e Virtuoso subscription1 license · 1 Key for training or servicesOn request
Promis.e12-month Virtuoso subscription · 1 license · 1 Key for training or servicesA$6,224 a year

As bentley.com lists them, read 21 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Bentley promis.e combines data-linked electrical design with automation, validation, and reporting for industrial projects. Consider its Windows requirements, absent electrical simulation, and high listed starting price before choosing it.

Facts from Bentley promis.e's own pages

Automation
Promis.e automates wiring and device intelligence, PLC schematic creation, and generation of electrical documentation. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Company
Bentley describes itself as serving infrastructure professionals and says it has been in business for over 40 years. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Design model
The application uses a data-driven model to connect schematics, layouts, data, and documentation in a project-based environment. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Founded
1984 · bentley.com, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Exton, Pennsylvania, United States · bentley.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
Bentley lists integrations with ProjectWise, OpenPlant, Bentley Raceway and Cable Management, PLC programming tools, and other applications. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Minimum requirements
Bentley lists 16 GB minimum memory and 24 GB free disk space, including a 16 GB installation footprint. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Operating system
The listed system requirements specify Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 7 SP1, and several Windows Server versions. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
Promis.e creates, automates, and manages electrical schematics, wiring, and documentation for industrial projects. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Reports
It can generate bills of material, wire and cable lists, terminal plans, PLC lists, revision histories, and other electrical reports that stay synchronized with design updates. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Security
Bentley’s Trust Center lists SOC 2 Type II and SOC 3 badges and describes annual third-party audits and penetration testing. · trustportal.bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support and learning
Bentley offers Promis.e release notes, webinars, community forums, and technical documentation through its product resources. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Use cases
Bentley says it is commonly used for industrial machine controls and electrical systems in process plants, mines, rail signaling, and other complex facilities. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Validation
Bentley describes real-time validation, cross-referencing, error detection, and automatic tagging as product capabilities. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026
Wire sizing
Promis.e includes automatic wire sizing, which Bentley says can help optimize materials and reduce project and operating costs. · bentley.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where Bentley promis.e stands on Freedom251

Look at these too