FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Vulnerability Scanner Software

Astra Security

Free trial APIWeb

Visit Astra Security Alternatives Pricing

Astra Security's own site

What Astra Security is

Astra Security describes its cloud-deployed service as a continuous penetration testing platform for web applications, APIs and cloud infrastructure. Its DAST scanner covers more than 15,000 test cases and can scan authenticated flows, including MFA, SSO and custom authentication. PTaaS combines certified human penetration testers with AI-assisted threat modeling, scheduled tests and free rescans after remediation.

The API security platform can discover shadow, dormant and undocumented APIs and test them against API-specific attack cases. The cloud scanner supports AWS, Azure and GCP, with more than 400 security checks. Listed integrations include Slack, Jira, Vanta, GitLab, Jenkins, Bitbucket, Azure and CircleCI. Slack and Jira are configured at workspace level; CI/CD and other integrations are configured per target. Astra defines a target as a domain and its site-tree URLs, which may represent an application, IP, website or API. The company identifies engineering, security and DevOps professionals, along with compliance-dependent organizations, as intended users. A DAST Scanner trial is advertised for $7 for a full week, with no credit card commitment.

Who it suits

Astra Security is aimed at engineering, security and DevOps teams that need web, API or cloud security testing. Its compliance features and Trust Center may also suit organizations that need to share security posture and evidence with stakeholders.

What it does well

  • DAST scanner covers more than 15,000 test cases
  • Supports authenticated scanning, including MFA and SSO
  • Cloud checks cover AWS, Azure and GCP
  • PTaaS includes human testers and free remediation rescans
  • Trust Center supports sharing security evidence

What to know first

  • Scanner Lite is limited to one target
  • Scanner Lite includes three monthly scans
  • API DAST Scanner includes 20 monthly API scans
  • API Security Pro includes 60 monthly API scans

Limits

Scanner Lite includes one target and three monthly scans; Scanner includes one target with unlimited scans. API DAST Scanner includes 20 API scans a month, with extra scans costing $10 each; API Security Pro includes 60 monthly API scans. Pentest Auto covers one target and one human rescan, while Pentest Expert covers one target and two expert rescans.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
API DAST Scanner20 API scans/month · 15,000+ authenticated test cases · extra scans $10 each$199 a month
Scanner1 target · unlimited scans · authenticated scans$199 a month
API DAST Scanner200+ API scans/year · 15,000+ authenticated test cases$1,999 a year
Pentest Auto1 target · autonomous pentest · one human rescan$2,999 a year
API Security Pro60 API scans/month · live API traffic capture · continuous API inventory$499 a month
Scanner Agency5-target pool · targets can be changed after a 30-day cooling period$499 a month
API Security Pro700+ API scans/year · live API traffic capture · PDF, CSV and JSON reports$4,999 a year
Pentest Expert1 target · certified expert pentest · unlimited web DAST scans · two expert rescans$5,999 a year

The first 8 of 10 plans, as getastra.com lists them, read 29 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.getastra.com/.
  2. Choose a plan based on whether you need DAST, API scanning, agency targets or pentesting.
  3. Use the cloud deployment for web or API access.
  4. Configure a target, defined as a domain and its site-tree URLs.
  5. Connect available integrations at workspace level for Slack and Jira, or per target for CI/CD and other integrations.
  6. Consider the advertised full-week DAST trial for $7; it has no credit card commitment and can be cancelled at any time.

Verdict

Astra Security combines automated scanning with human-led penetration testing and coverage for APIs and cloud infrastructure. Review each plan’s target and scan limits, and note that the advertised DAST trial costs $7 for a week.

Questions

How much does Astra Security cost?

Scanner Lite costs $69 a month, Scanner and API DAST Scanner cost $199 a month, and API Security Pro and Scanner Agency cost $499 a month. Pentest Auto costs $2,999 a year and Pentest Expert costs $5,999 a year.

Is there a free plan or trial?

The pricing note mentions a free plan, but the free-plan field says no. The DAST Scanner page advertises a full-week trial for $7, with no credit card commitment and cancellation at any time.

Which platforms does Astra support?

Its listed platforms are API and web. Deployment is cloud.

What integrations are available?

Listed integrations are Slack, Jira, Vanta, GitLab, Jenkins, Bitbucket, Azure and CircleCI. Slack and Jira are configured at workspace level; CI/CD and other integrations are configured per target.

What are Astra's pentesting plans?

Pentest Auto costs $2,999 a year and includes one target, an autonomous pentest and one human rescan. Pentest Expert costs $5,999 a year and includes one target, a certified expert pentest, unlimited web DAST scans and two expert rescans.

Where is Astra based?

Astra says it was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in Claymont, Delaware, USA.

Facts from Astra Security's own pages

API security
The API security platform discovers shadow, dormant and undocumented APIs and tests them against API-specific attack cases. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Cloud coverage
The cloud scanner supports AWS, Azure and GCP and includes more than 400 cloud security checks. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Company history
Astra says it was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in Claymont, Delaware, USA. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Compliance
Astra states that it is SOC 2 Type II and ISO/IEC 27001 certified. · help.getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
DAST
Its DAST scanner covers more than 15,000 test cases and supports authenticated scanning, including MFA, SSO and custom authentication flows. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Founded
2018 · getastra.com, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Claymont, Delaware, USA · getastra.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
Astra OrbitX lists Slack, Jira, Vanta, GitLab, Jenkins, Bitbucket, Azure and CircleCI integrations. · help.getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Integration scope
Slack and Jira integrations are configured at workspace level, while CI/CD and other integrations are configured per target. · help.getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Intended users
Astra identifies engineering teams, security and DevOps professionals, and compliance-dependent organizations as intended users. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Pentesting
PTaaS combines certified human penetration testers with AI-assisted threat modeling and offers scheduled tests and free rescans after remediation. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Product
Astra describes its offering as a continuous penetration testing platform for web applications, APIs and cloud infrastructure. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Support
Scanner Lite includes email support, while the Cloud Growth plan lists priority ticket and email support. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Target limits
Astra defines one target as a domain and its site-tree URLs, which may represent a web application, IP, website or API. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Trial
The DAST Scanner page advertises a full-week trial for $7 with no credit card commitment and cancellation at any time. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026
Trust Center
Astra’s Trust Center lets organizations share security posture and evidence with stakeholders. · getastra.com, 29 Sept 2026

Where Astra Security stands on Freedom251

Look at these too