FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Agentic Analytics Software

Agentsql

Paid Web

Visit Agentsql Alternatives Pricing

Agentsql's own site

What Agentsql is

AgentSQL is a web service that turns questions written in plain English into read-only queries against a connected database. It runs each query and returns a chart, a table, and a plain-English answer. The SQL query is shown with the answer, so users can inspect what ran, and they can rephrase a question to have AgentSQL revise and run the query again. Supported database connections include Postgres, MySQL, Snowflake, and BigQuery. Connections use read-only credentials; users can limit those credentials to selected tables or revoke them. AgentSQL says connections are encrypted in transit, and that database contents, queries, and results are not used to train AI models. It stores query history, while Team and Scale also retain result rows. Plans are billed yearly: Starter is $24 per month for one connection and 600 questions monthly; Team is $59 per month for five connections, up to 10 seats, and 1,500 questions; Scale is $179 per month for unlimited connections and 5,000 questions; and Enterprise is $299 per month for 8,000 questions. At most one tenth of a plan’s monthly question allowance can be used in one day. The service is presented for founders, operations teams, analysts, and product managers who want database answers without writing SQL.

Who it suits

AgentSQL suits founders, operations teams, analysts, and product managers who want to ask questions of a connected database without writing SQL. Its read-only queries and visible SQL can also suit teams that want to review how database answers were produced.

What it does well

  • Returns a chart, table, and plain-English answer.
  • Shows the SQL query with each answer.
  • Questions can be refined in plain English.
  • Supports Postgres, MySQL, Snowflake, and BigQuery.
  • Credentials can be scoped to selected tables or revoked.
  • Connections are encrypted in transit.

What to know first

  • There is no free plan.
  • Question use is capped at one tenth of the monthly allowance per day.
  • Starter supports one connection and Postgres and MySQL.

Limits

Starter includes one database connection and 600 questions per month, with up to 60 usable in a day. Team includes 1,500 monthly questions, Scale 5,000, and Enterprise 8,000; each plan allows up to one tenth of its monthly allowance in a single day.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Scale$179 /mo; Billed yearly, $2,148 a year · Unlimited connections · 5,000 questions/month · Role-based access control · Query review and approval · Audit log$179 a month
Starter$24 /mo; Billed yearly, $288 a year · 1 database connection · 600 questions/month · Postgres and MySQL$24 a month
Enterprise$299 /mo; Billed yearly, $3,588 a year · 8,000 questions/month · SSO and SAML · DPA on request · VPC and private networking · Custom data residency$299 a month
Team$59 /mo; Billed yearly, $708 a year · 5 database connections · 1,500 questions/month · Up to 10 team seats · Snowflake and BigQuery$59 a month

As agentsql.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open agentsql.com in a web browser.
  2. Choose a yearly billed plan: Starter, Team, Scale, or Enterprise.
  3. Connect a supported database using read-only credentials.
  4. Scope credentials to selected tables if needed.
  5. Ask a question in plain English and review the returned SQL and results.

Verdict

Choose AgentSQL if your team wants to query supported databases in plain English and inspect the SQL behind each result. Look elsewhere if you need a free plan or more daily query capacity than one tenth of the monthly allowance.

Questions

How much does AgentSQL cost?

Plans are billed yearly: Starter is $24 per month ($288 a year), Team is $59 per month ($708 a year), Scale is $179 per month ($2,148 a year), and Enterprise is $299 per month ($3,588 a year).

Is there a free plan?

No. AgentSQL is a paid service.

Which databases does it connect to?

The listed connections are Postgres, MySQL, Snowflake, and BigQuery. Starter lists Postgres and MySQL; Team lists Snowflake and BigQuery.

Which platforms can I use it on?

AgentSQL is listed as a web product.

Does AgentSQL write to a database?

The product says it runs queries read-only and cannot write, update, or delete database data.

Does AgentSQL offer a security pack or DPA?

A security pack, Data Processing Addendum, and subprocessor list are available on request.

Facts from Agentsql's own pages

Connection setup
AgentSQL says connections use least-privilege read-only credentials, take minutes to set up, and require no server agent installation. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
Data access
The product says it cannot write, update, or delete database data, and users can scope credentials to selected tables and revoke them. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
Database integrations
The site lists Postgres, MySQL, Snowflake, and BigQuery as supported database connections. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
Data handling
AgentSQL says it does not copy database tables or build a shadow warehouse; it stores query history, and Team and Scale history also retains result rows. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
Intended users
The site presents AgentSQL for founders, operations teams, analysts, and product managers who want database answers without writing SQL. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
Privacy
Connections are encrypted in transit, and the company says it does not use database contents, queries, or results to train AI models. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
Refinement
Users can refine questions in plain English and have AgentSQL rewrite and rerun the query. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
Security materials
A security pack, Data Processing Addendum, and subprocessor list are available on request. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
SQL visibility
The exact SQL query is shown with every answer so users can inspect or verify it. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support
The contact page says a real person usually replies within one business day; Scale includes priority support with a named contact. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
Usage limits
Monthly question allowances are 600 for Starter, 1,500 for Team, 5,000 for Scale, and 8,000 for Enterprise, with up to one tenth of the monthly allowance usable in a single day. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026
What it does
AgentSQL turns plain-English questions about a connected database into SQL, runs the query read-only, and returns a chart, table, and plain-English answer. · agentsql.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where Agentsql stands on Freedom251

Look at these too