FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Video Editing Software

ACDSee LUXEA Pro Video Editor

by ACDSee LUXEA Pro Video Editor

Paid Windows

Visit ACDSee LUXEA Pro Video Editor Alternatives Pricing

ACDSee LUXEA Pro Video Editor's own site

What ACDSee LUXEA Pro Video Editor is

ACDSee LUXEA Pro Video Editor is Windows desktop software for recording and editing video. It supports 4K export and lists RAW photo support, layer editing, masking tools and AI retouching. The Individual Plan costs $49.99 a year, renews annually and includes free updates, technical support and upgrades while subscribed. A Lifetime License is listed at $119.99 a month as a one-time purchase with a perpetual license, updates and technical support. The 365 Complete Plan costs $99 a year and adds 10,000 AI credits per month, 500 GB of cloud storage and installation on up to five devices. A 15-day trial is available, but there is no free plan. The product has no web or mobile app. ACDSee LUXEA Pro Video Editor was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.

Who it suits

It suits Windows users who need desktop recording and video editing with 4K export. Buyers can choose an annual subscription, a listed perpetual-license purchase or a package with cloud storage and AI credits.

What it does well

  • Exports video in 4K
  • Includes layers and masking tools
  • Offers AI retouching
  • 365 plan includes 500 GB cloud storage
  • 15-day trial available

What to know first

  • Windows desktop only
  • No web or mobile app
  • No free plan
  • Lifetime License price is listed per month

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Individual PlanRenews annually; cancel your subscription at any time. · Recording and video editing software · Free updates · Free tech support · Free upgrades while subscribed$49.99 a year
Lifetime LicenseOne time purchase. · Recording and video editing software · Free updates · Free tech support · Perpetual license$119.99, paid once
365 Complete PlanAnnual subscription; cancel anytime. · 10,000 AI credits per month · 500 GB cloud storage · Install on up to 5 devices$99 a year

As acdsee.com lists them, read 21 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

This editor provides Windows-based recording and editing with several photo-oriented tools. Review the different license structures and included storage or credits before purchasing.

Facts from ACDSee LUXEA Pro Video Editor's own pages

Included cloud storage
500 · acdsee.com, 21 Sept 2026
Desktop app
Yes · acdsee.com, 21 Sept 2026
Founded
1993 · acdsee.com, 28 Sept 2026
4K export
Yes · acdsee.com, 21 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · acdsee.com, 21 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada · acdsee.com, 28 Sept 2026
Mobile app
No · acdsee.com, 21 Sept 2026
Web app
No · acdsee.com, 21 Sept 2026

Where ACDSee LUXEA Pro Video Editor stands on Freedom251

Look at these too