FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › School Library Management Software

Abraquest

Free trial Windows

Visit Abraquest Alternatives Pricing

Abraquest's own site

What Abraquest is

Abraquest is school library management software for primary and secondary schools, running on Windows PCs and deployed on-premise. Staff can scan books as pupils borrow or return them, generate overdue reports and prepare letters for parents. Pupils can search by keyword, check whether copies are available or already out, and reserve books. More than a dozen reports and three dashboards cover reading, losses, damage and books that have never been borrowed.

A cloud catalogue of over 3 million books helps reduce the data entry needed to add titles. Schools can anonymise a pupil’s borrowing history after they leave. Wonde can automatically update pupil data from a school management system; this integration is included for customers with active Software Assurance. Silver and Gold assurance add backup to the school’s private cloud, while Bronze includes telephone and email help, online training and a discount on site visits. Abraquest was started in 2004 by chartered librarian Maeve Denny and software developer Philip Johnson, and is owned by Spherical Software Limited. The Starter purchase is £149.95 one-time, with Software Assurance plans billed yearly. The maker’s getting-started guide describes a 30-day trial.

Who it suits

Abraquest suits primary and secondary schools that need to manage book circulation, pupil searches and reservations on Windows PCs. It may also suit schools seeking catalogue support, pupil-data synchronisation and reports on reading and book use.

What it does well

  • Scans books for pupil borrowing and returns.
  • Pupils can search, check availability and reserve titles.
  • Cloud catalogue contains over 3 million books.
  • Wonde can automatically update pupil data.
  • Silver and Gold assurance include private-cloud backup.

What to know first

  • Requires a PC running Windows.
  • No free plan is offered.
  • Software Assurance adds a recurring yearly cost.

Limits

The Starter plan is a one-time £149.95 purchase and includes 10 software licences and 1,000 labels. The maker’s guide describes a 30-day trial; there is no free plan. Software Assurance is billed yearly, and the Academy plan requires contacting the maker for details.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Abraquest StarterOne-time initial install; includes 1000 labels, a laser scanner and 10 software licences. · 1000 labels · 10 software licences£149.95, paid once
Software Assurance BronzePer year. · Updates · telephone/email help · training · Abraquest Online · school logo · renewal barcodes£164.94 a year
Abraquest SchoolOne-time initial install; same as Starter but with 5000 labels. · 5000 labels · 10 software licences · laser scanner£199.95, paid once
Software Assurance SilverPer year; includes Bronze features and Abraquest Automated Backup. · Bronze features · backup to own private cloud · optional or automatic backup on exit£219.90 a year
Software Assurance GoldPer year; includes Silver features and additional reports. · Silver features · book analysis reports · pupil analysis reports£249.95 a year
Existing SystemOne-time price for Abraquest with 10 software licences and fixed-price data conversion; existing barcodes and scanner can be used. · 10 software licences · data conversion · existing barcodes and scanner£349.95, paid once
Abraquest AcademyDiscounts available for larger customers with multiple libraries or schools; contact for details. · Multiple libraries or schoolsOn request

As abraquest.co.uk lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Abraquest website.
  2. Use a Windows PC to run the on-premise software.
  3. Start the 30-day trial described in the getting-started guide.
  4. Choose a one-time Abraquest purchase, or contact the maker about the Academy option.
  5. Select a Software Assurance tier if you want its support, backup or additional reports.

Verdict

Choose Abraquest if your school needs on-premise library circulation, pupil reservations and school-focused reporting. Its catalogue and optional assurance services add useful tools for school workflows. Look elsewhere if you need a platform other than Windows or do not want a PC-based system.

Questions

How much does Abraquest cost?

Abraquest Starter costs £149.95 one-time, and Abraquest School costs £199.95 one-time. Software Assurance costs £164.94 per year for Bronze, £219.90 per year for Silver and £249.95 per year for Gold. Existing System costs £349.95 one-time; Academy pricing is available by contacting the maker.

Is there a free plan or trial?

There is no free plan. The maker’s getting-started guide describes a 30-day trial.

Which platform does Abraquest support?

Abraquest requires a PC and runs on Windows.

What does Software Assurance include?

Bronze includes updates, telephone and email help, training, Abraquest Online, a school logo and renewal barcodes. Silver adds backup to the school’s private cloud, and Gold adds book and pupil analysis reports.

Does Abraquest connect to a school management system?

Wonde can automatically update pupil data from a school management system. It is included for customers with active Software Assurance.

Who makes Abraquest?

It was started in 2004 by chartered librarian Maeve Denny and software developer Philip Johnson. Spherical Software Limited owns it.

Facts from Abraquest's own pages

Backup
Silver and Gold Software Assurance include backup to the school's own private cloud, with an option to back up automatically when Abraquest exits. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Book circulation
It supports scanning books for pupil issues and returns, overdue reports, and letters to parents. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Cataloguing
Abraquest uses a cloud database of over 3 million books to reduce data entry when adding titles. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Customer base
The maker says Abraquest has been used at schools and academies and has sold over 200 copies since 2013. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Founded
2004 · abraquest.co.uk, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Spherical Software Ltd lists its address in Burnley, Lancashire, United Kingdom. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Integration
Wonde integration automatically updates pupil data from a school's management system and is included for customers with active Software Assurance. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Maker
Abraquest was started in 2004 by chartered librarian Maeve Denny and software developer Philip Johnson; Spherical Software Limited owns it. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Platform requirement
Abraquest currently requires a PC to run. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Privacy
Pupil borrowing histories can be made anonymous after a pupil leaves the school to satisfy GDPR. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
Abraquest is school library management software for primary and secondary schools. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Reports
The product page describes over a dozen reports and three dashboards covering reading, losses, damages, and books never borrowed. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Search and reservations
Pupils can search books by keyword, see whether copies are in or out, and reserve books. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Support
Bronze Software Assurance includes unlimited telephone and email help, free training via Zoom or Google Meet, and a 25% discount on site visits. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026
Trial
The maker's getting-started guide describes a 30 day trial. · abraquest.co.uk, 7 Oct 2026

Where Abraquest stands on Freedom251

Look at these too